- 18Holes
- 70Par
- 13Rated tees
- 7Greens mapped
- 100Contours
- 15.9%Steepest slope
About Arbutus Ridge
Arbutus Ridge Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 70 in Cobble Hill, Canada. Bill Robinson designed it, and it opened in 1987. GolfCore has mapped 7 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 13 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
3315 TELEGRAPH ROAD, COBBLE HILL, Canada
2507435000
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 7 greens at Arbutus Ridge from Natural Resources Canada lidar, with 100 elevation contours at a 8-centimeter interval. The steepest measured slope is 15.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.00 m.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: HRDEM Mosaic and LiDAR Point Clouds (CanElevation Series), Natural Resources Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 35 |
| Yards | 335 | 287 | 303 | 163 | 356 | 341 | 496 | 237 | 108 | 2,626 |
| Hcp | 5 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 17 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 460 | 343 | 428 | 134 | 306 | 334 | 358 | 126 | 390 | 2,879 |
| Hcp | 6 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 8 |
Total71 Yards5,505
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 335 | 5 |
| 2 | 4 | 287 | 15 |
| 3 | 4 | 303 | 11 |
| 4 | 3 | 163 | 9 |
| 5 | 4 | 356 | 3 |
| 6 | 4 | 341 | 7 |
| 7 | 5 | 496 | 1 |
| 8 | 4 | 237 | 13 |
| 9 | 3 | 108 | 17 |
| Out | 35 | 2,626 | |
| 10 | 5 | 460 | 6 |
| 11 | 4 | 343 | 2 |
| 12 | 5 | 428 | 10 |
| 13 | 3 | 134 | 18 |
| 14 | 4 | 306 | 14 |
| 15 | 4 | 334 | 12 |
| 16 | 4 | 358 | 4 |
| 17 | 3 | 126 | 16 |
| 18 | 4 | 390 | 8 |
| In | 36 | 2,879 | |
| Total | 71 | 5,505 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,152 | 70 | 70.2 / 123 76.3 / 132 (W) |
| Black/Blue | 5,996 | 72 | 69.4 / 123 |
| Blue | 5,854 | 72 | 68.7 / 123 74.5 / 129 (W) |
| Blue/White | 5,661 | 72 | 67.7 / 120 |
| Blue/White | 5,630 | 72 | 73.4 / 126 (W) |
| White | 5,541 | 72 | 67.1 / 119 |
| White | 5,510 | 72 | 72.4 / 123 (W) |
| White/Red | 5,265 | 72 | 65.8 / 111 |
| White/Red | 5,234 | 72 | 70.5 / 117 (W) |
| Red | 5,157 | 72 | 65.3 / 110 |
| Red | 5,111 | 72 | 69.9 / 115 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Cobble Hill, Canada
- Address
- 3315 TELEGRAPH ROAD, COBBLE HILL, Canada
- Phone
- 2507435000
- Website
- golfbc.com
- Architect
- Bill Robinson
- Opened
- 1987
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 70
- Tees on the card
- 13, 13 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 7
- Elevation contours
- 100
- Contour interval
- 8-centimeter
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.00 m
- Steepest measured slope
- 15.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-02
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Arbutus Ridge Golf Club.
-
Ardmore Golf CourseNorth Saanich8.6 km straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Cowichan Golf ClubDuncan10.9 km straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Duncan Meadows Golf ClubDuncan19.8 km straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Salt Spring Island Golf ClubSalt Spring Island19.9 km straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Glen Meadows Golf & Country Club
Sidney9.3 km straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Blackburn Meadows Golf Club
Salt Spring Island15.9 km straight-line
18 holes, par 54, scorecard
Staff at Arbutus Ridge can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.