- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 13Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 172Contours
- 6.3%Steepest slope
About Avondale
Avondale Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Spirit Lake, Idaho. Melvin Curley Hueston designed it, and it opened in 1967. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 13 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
10720 Avondale Dr, Spirit Lake, ID 83869
+1 208-623-5457
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Avondale from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 172 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.3 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.5 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 359 | 109 | 263 | 349 | 353 | 339 | 467 | 178 | 376 | 2,793 |
| Hcp | 3 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 37 |
| Yards | 332 | 381 | 152 | 424 | 84 | 324 | 294 | 518 | 482 | 2,991 |
| Hcp | 8 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 10 |
Total72 Yards5,784
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 359 | 3 |
| 2 | 3 | 109 | 17 |
| 3 | 4 | 263 | 15 |
| 4 | 4 | 349 | 1 |
| 5 | 4 | 353 | 5 |
| 6 | 4 | 339 | 9 |
| 7 | 5 | 467 | 13 |
| 8 | 3 | 178 | 7 |
| 9 | 4 | 376 | 11 |
| Out | 35 | 2,793 | |
| 10 | 4 | 332 | 8 |
| 11 | 4 | 381 | 2 |
| 12 | 3 | 152 | 16 |
| 13 | 5 | 424 | 6 |
| 14 | 3 | 84 | 18 |
| 15 | 4 | 324 | 12 |
| 16 | 4 | 294 | 14 |
| 17 | 5 | 518 | 4 |
| 18 | 5 | 482 | 10 |
| In | 37 | 2,991 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,784 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,546 | 72 | 71.9 / 130 |
| Blue | 6,218 | 72 | 70.8 / 129 76.8 / 139 (W) |
| Gold | 6,026 | 72 | – |
| Gold (L) | 6,026 | 74 | – |
| Blue/White | 5,910 | 72 | 70.0 / 126 75.6 / 137 (W) |
| White | 5,784 | 72 | 69.3 / 122 74.2 / 134 (W) |
| Red | 5,383 | 72 | – |
| Red (L) | 5,383 | 74 | – |
| Yellow | 5,316 | 72 | 66.3 / 118 71.3 / 130 (W) |
| Yellow/Green | 4,890 | 72 | 64.5 / 112 69.0 / 124 (W) |
| Green | 4,625 | 72 | 63.4 / 110 66.9 / 121 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Spirit Lake, Idaho, United States
- Address
- 10720 Avondale Dr, Spirit Lake, ID 83869
- Phone
- +1 208-623-5457
- Website
- avondalegolf.com
- Architect
- Melvin Curley Hueston
- Opened
- 1967
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 17, 13 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 172
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.5 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.3%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Avondale Golf Club.
-
The Coeur D'Alene Resort Golf CourseCoeur D'Alene, Idaho7.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Twin Lakes Village Golf ClubRathdrum, Idaho7.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Coeur D'Alene Golf ClubCoeur d'Alene, Idaho5.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Hayden Lake Country ClubHayden Lake, Idaho0.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
-
Ponderosa Springs - Ponderosa Springs Par 3 ParadiseCoeur d'Alene, Idaho6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 54, scorecard, green maps
-
Highlands Golf CoursePost Falls, Idaho7.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
Staff at Avondale can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.