- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 10Rated tees
- 19Greens mapped
- 261Contours
- 9.2%Steepest slope
About Balmoral Woods
Balmoral Woods Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Crete, Illinois. George Fazio, Don Mortell designed it, and it opened in 1976. GolfCore has mapped 19 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 10 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
26732 S Balmoral Woods Dr, Crete, IL
10006378684
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 19 greens at Balmoral Woods from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 261 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.2 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 6.3 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 38 |
| Yards | 480 | 322 | 482 | 380 | 182 | 420 | 518 | 138 | 481 | 3,403 |
| Hcp | 5 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 |
| Yards | 432 | 179 | 450 | 193 | 290 | 430 | 164 | 338 | 405 | 2,881 |
| Hcp | 6 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 4 |
Total72 Yards6,284
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 480 | 5 |
| 2 | 4 | 322 | 15 |
| 3 | 5 | 482 | 9 |
| 4 | 4 | 380 | 7 |
| 5 | 3 | 182 | 13 |
| 6 | 4 | 420 | 3 |
| 7 | 5 | 518 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 138 | 17 |
| 9 | 5 | 481 | 11 |
| Out | 38 | 3,403 | |
| 10 | 4 | 432 | 6 |
| 11 | 3 | 179 | 12 |
| 12 | 5 | 450 | 10 |
| 13 | 3 | 193 | 8 |
| 14 | 4 | 290 | 16 |
| 15 | 4 | 430 | 2 |
| 16 | 3 | 164 | 14 |
| 17 | 4 | 338 | 18 |
| 18 | 4 | 405 | 4 |
| In | 34 | 2,881 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,284 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Inner 9 | 6,746 | 72 | 72.8 / 129 |
| Blue | 6,626 | 72 | 72.6 / 131 |
| White Inner 9 | 6,366 | 72 | 71.0 / 126 |
| White | 6,284 | 72 | 71.0 / 127 76.5 / 135 (W) |
| blue long | 6,077 | 72 | – |
| Green Inner 9 | 5,830 | 72 | 68.4 / 120 |
| Green | 5,647 | 72 | 68.0 / 120 72.9 / 127 (W) |
| Gold | 4,863 | 72 | 64.2 / 110 68.5 / 118 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Crete, Illinois, United States
- Address
- 26732 S Balmoral Woods Dr, Crete, IL
- Phone
- 10006378684
- Website
- balmoralwoods.com
- Architect
- George Fazio, Don Mortell
- Opened
- 1976
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 11, 10 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 19
- Elevation contours
- 261
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 6.3 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.2%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-19
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Balmoral Woods Country Club.
-
Deer Creek Golf ClubUniversity Park, Illinois3.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Lincoln Oaks Golf CourseCrete, Illinois4.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Cardinal Creek Golf Course (Beecher)Beecher, Illinois3.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Golf Vista Golf Course
Monee, Illinois6.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 29, scorecard, green maps
- Tuckaway Golf Club
Crete, Illinois2.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
-
Lincolnshire Country ClubCrete, Illinois4.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
Staff at Balmoral Woods can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.