- 18Holes
- 70Par
- 10Rated tees
- 15Greens mapped
- 150Contours
- 6.7%Steepest slope
About Bay Hills
Bay Hills Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 70 in Lothian, Maryland. Ed Ault designed it, and it opened in 1969. GolfCore has mapped 15 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 10 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1405 Bay Hills Dr, Lothian, MD 20711
+1 410-867-2020
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 15 greens at Bay Hills from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 150 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.7 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.7 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 310 | 363 | 350 | 152 | 270 | 308 | 330 | 309 | 362 | 2,754 |
| Hcp | 14 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 4 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 |
| Yards | 495 | 371 | 364 | 340 | 151 | 382 | 337 | 358 | 153 | 2,951 |
| Hcp | 7 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 15 |
Total70 Yards5,705
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 310 | 14 |
| 2 | 4 | 363 | 2 |
| 3 | 4 | 350 | 6 |
| 4 | 3 | 152 | 16 |
| 5 | 4 | 270 | 18 |
| 6 | 4 | 308 | 12 |
| 7 | 4 | 330 | 8 |
| 8 | 4 | 309 | 10 |
| 9 | 4 | 362 | 4 |
| Out | 35 | 2,754 | |
| 10 | 5 | 495 | 7 |
| 11 | 4 | 371 | 1 |
| 12 | 4 | 364 | 9 |
| 13 | 4 | 340 | 13 |
| 14 | 3 | 151 | 17 |
| 15 | 4 | 382 | 5 |
| 16 | 4 | 337 | 11 |
| 17 | 4 | 358 | 3 |
| 18 | 3 | 153 | 15 |
| In | 35 | 2,951 | |
| Total | 70 | 5,705 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,423 | 70 | 70.5 / 126 76.1 / 135 (W) |
| Gold | 6,057 | 70 | 68.8 / 120 |
| White | 5,705 | 70 | 67.1 / 119 72.8 / 120 (W) |
| White (L) | 5,705 | 70 | 72.2 / 126 (W) |
| White/Red | 5,399 | 70 | 65.8 / 114 71.1 / 117 (W) |
| Red | 5,057 | 70 | 64.1 / 111 69.2 / 113 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Lothian, Maryland, United States
- Address
- 1405 Bay Hills Dr, Lothian, MD 20711
- Phone
- +1 410-867-2020
- Website
- bayhillsgolf.com
- Architect
- Ed Ault
- Opened
- 1969
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 70
- Tees on the card
- 10, 10 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 15
- Elevation contours
- 150
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.7 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.7%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Bay Hills Golf Club.
-
Severna Park Golf CenterArnold, Maryland2.1 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard, course map, green maps
- United States Naval Academy Golf Club
Annapolis, Maryland3.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Eisenhower Golf CoursePasadena, Maryland6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Gibson Island ClubGibson Island, Maryland3.5 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard, course map
-
Sherwood ForestPort Republic, Maryland3.7 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 32, scorecard
-
Annapolis Golf ClubAnnapolis, Maryland6.5 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 37, scorecard
Staff at Bay Hills can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.