- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 5Rated tees
- 16Greens mapped
- 161Contours
- 9.5%Steepest slope
About Blackthorn
Blackthorn Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in South Bend, Indiana. Dr. Michael Hurdzan designed it, and it opened in 1994. GolfCore has mapped 16 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 5 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
6100 Nimtz Parkway, South Bend, IN
+1 (574) 232-4653
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 16 greens at Blackthorn from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 161 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.5 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.7 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 298 | 199 | 122 | 438 | 342 | 254 | 430 | 90 | 320 | 2,493 |
| Hcp | 3 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 263 | 325 | 325 | 154 | 324 | 424 | 105 | 353 | 415 | 2,688 |
| Hcp | 14 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 8 |
Total72 Yards5,181
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 298 | 3 |
| 2 | 4 | 199 | 13 |
| 3 | 3 | 122 | 11 |
| 4 | 5 | 438 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 342 | 1 |
| 6 | 4 | 254 | 17 |
| 7 | 5 | 430 | 9 |
| 8 | 3 | 90 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 320 | 5 |
| Out | 36 | 2,493 | |
| 10 | 4 | 263 | 14 |
| 11 | 4 | 325 | 6 |
| 12 | 4 | 325 | 10 |
| 13 | 3 | 154 | 18 |
| 14 | 4 | 324 | 2 |
| 15 | 5 | 424 | 12 |
| 16 | 3 | 105 | 16 |
| 17 | 4 | 353 | 4 |
| 18 | 5 | 415 | 8 |
| In | 36 | 2,688 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,181 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 7,136 | 72 | 74.6 / 144 |
| Red | 6,551 | 72 | 71.5 / 132 |
| Blue | 5,961 | 72 | 69.1 / 124 |
| White | 5,181 | 72 | 65.6 / 114 70.6 / 118 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- South Bend, Indiana, United States
- Address
- 6100 Nimtz Parkway, South Bend, IN
- Phone
- +1 (574) 232-4653
- Website
- blackthorngolf.com
- Architect
- Dr. Michael Hurdzan
- Opened
- 1994
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 5, 5 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 16
- Elevation contours
- 161
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.7 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.5%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-08-28
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Blackthorn Golf Club.
-
Elbel Park Golf CourseSouth Bend, Indiana3.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Warren Golf Course
Notre Dame, Indiana5.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Studebaker Golf CourseSouth Bend, Indiana6.6 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 29, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
South Bend Country ClubSouth Bend, Indiana3.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
- Burke Golf Course
Burke, Indiana4.7 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, green maps
- Bowler's Country Club
South Bend, Indiana3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 31, scorecard, course map
Staff at Blackthorn can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.