- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 8Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 219Contours
- 9.9%Steepest slope
About Blue Top Ridge at Riverside
Blue Top Ridge at Riverside is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Riverside, Iowa. Rees Jones, Bryce Swanson designed it, and it opened in 2007. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 8 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
3184 Hwy 22, Riverside, IA
+1-8776773456
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Blue Top Ridge at Riverside from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 219 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 402 | 433 | 333 | 575 | 476 | 219 | 615 | 226 | 434 | 3,713 |
| Hcp | 11 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 9 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 452 | 225 | 552 | 454 | 176 | 399 | 665 | 360 | 485 | 3,768 |
| Hcp | 6 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 8 |
Total72 Yards7,481
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 402 | 11 |
| 2 | 4 | 433 | 7 |
| 3 | 4 | 333 | 17 |
| 4 | 5 | 575 | 5 |
| 5 | 4 | 476 | 3 |
| 6 | 3 | 219 | 15 |
| 7 | 5 | 615 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 226 | 13 |
| 9 | 4 | 434 | 9 |
| Out | 36 | 3,713 | |
| 10 | 4 | 452 | 6 |
| 11 | 3 | 225 | 12 |
| 12 | 5 | 552 | 4 |
| 13 | 4 | 454 | 10 |
| 14 | 3 | 176 | 18 |
| 15 | 4 | 399 | 14 |
| 16 | 5 | 665 | 2 |
| 17 | 4 | 360 | 16 |
| 18 | 4 | 485 | 8 |
| In | 36 | 3,768 | |
| Total | 72 | 7,481 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange | 7,481 | 72 | 77.2 / 143 |
| Purple | 6,979 | 72 | 74.9 / 139 |
| Black | 6,395 | 72 | 71.6 / 136 77.8 / 141 (W) |
| black (l) | 5,902 | 72 | – |
| Green | 5,712 | 72 | 68.3 / 131 74.0 / 133 (W) |
| Red | 5,185 | 72 | 66.1 / 122 71.2 / 126 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Riverside, Iowa, United States
- Address
- 3184 Hwy 22, Riverside, IA
- Phone
- +1-8776773456
- Website
- bluetopridge.com
- Architect
- Rees Jones, Bryce Swanson
- Opened
- 2007
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 9, 8 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 219
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Blue Top Ridge at Riverside.
-
Pleasant Valley Golf CourseIowa City, Iowa7.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Finkbine Golf CourseIowa City, Iowa11 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Hi Point Golf Course
West Branch, Iowa12.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
West Liberty Golf and Country ClubWest Liberty, Iowa13.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Kalona Golf Course
Kalona, Iowa9.9 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, green maps
- Elks Lodge Country Club
Iowa City, Iowa12.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 37, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Blue Top Ridge at Riverside can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.