- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 5Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 184Contours
- 8.4%Steepest slope
About Brampton
Brampton Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Brampton, England. James Braid designed it, and it opened in 1909. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 5 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Tarn Road, Brampton
+44 169 772255
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Brampton from 1-meter national lidar elevation data, with 184 elevation contours at a 8-centimeter interval. The steepest measured slope is 8.4 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 1.68 m.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 37 |
| Yards | 175 | 351 | 414 | 564 | 395 | 317 | 277 | 331 | 477 | 3,301 |
| Hcp | 15 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 13 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 333 | 455 | 197 | 397 | 127 | 328 | 310 | 517 | 453 | 3,117 |
| Hcp | 17 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 3 |
Total72 Yards6,418
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 175 | 15 |
| 2 | 4 | 351 | 8 |
| 3 | 4 | 414 | 1 |
| 4 | 5 | 564 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 395 | 4 |
| 6 | 4 | 317 | 6 |
| 7 | 4 | 277 | 18 |
| 8 | 4 | 331 | 10 |
| 9 | 5 | 477 | 13 |
| Out | 37 | 3,301 | |
| 10 | 4 | 333 | 17 |
| 11 | 4 | 455 | 2 |
| 12 | 3 | 197 | 9 |
| 13 | 4 | 397 | 5 |
| 14 | 3 | 127 | 16 |
| 15 | 4 | 328 | 14 |
| 16 | 4 | 310 | 12 |
| 17 | 5 | 517 | 11 |
| 18 | 4 | 453 | 3 |
| In | 35 | 3,117 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,418 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| White | 6,418 | 72 | 71.8 / 143 76.0 / 135 (W) |
| Yellow | 6,171 | 72 | 70.6 / 138 |
| Red | 5,505 | 74 | 73.8 / 138 (W) |
| Ladies | 5,469 | 74 | 73.8 / 138 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Brampton, England, United Kingdom
- Address
- Tarn Road, Brampton
- Phone
- +44 169 772255
- Website
- bramptongolfclub.com
- Architect
- James Braid
- Opened
- 1909
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 5, 5 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 184
- Contour interval
- 8-centimeter
- Largest green elevation span
- 1.68 m
- Steepest measured slope
- 8.4%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-23
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Brampton Golf Club.
-
Eden Golf ClubCarlisle, England5.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Carlisle Golf ClubCarlisle, England5.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Stony Holme Golf ClubCarlisle, England7.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 69, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Haltwhistle Golf ClubBrampton, England8.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 69, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Dalston Hall Holiday Park golf courseCarlisle, England10.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 34, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Alston Moor Golf ClubAlston, England14.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 68, scorecard, course map
Staff at Brampton can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.