- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 14Rated tees
- 21Greens mapped
- 203Contours
- 9.2%Steepest slope
About Brookside
Brookside Country Club of Allentown is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Macungie, Pennsylvania. It opened in 1929. GolfCore has mapped 21 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 14 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
901 Willow Lane, Macungie, PA
(610) 224-5484
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 21 greens at Brookside from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 203 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.2 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 353 | 487 | 315 | 461 | 150 | 305 | 345 | 168 | 383 | 2,967 |
| Hcp | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 7 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 324 | 310 | 100 | 452 | 391 | 356 | 363 | 135 | 308 | 2,739 |
| Hcp | 4 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 6 |
Total71 Yards5,706
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 353 | 5 |
| 2 | 5 | 487 | 3 |
| 3 | 4 | 315 | 1 |
| 4 | 5 | 461 | 11 |
| 5 | 3 | 150 | 15 |
| 6 | 4 | 305 | 17 |
| 7 | 4 | 345 | 9 |
| 8 | 3 | 168 | 13 |
| 9 | 4 | 383 | 7 |
| Out | 36 | 2,967 | |
| 10 | 4 | 324 | 4 |
| 11 | 4 | 310 | 8 |
| 12 | 3 | 100 | 18 |
| 13 | 5 | 452 | 14 |
| 14 | 4 | 391 | 2 |
| 15 | 4 | 356 | 12 |
| 16 | 4 | 363 | 10 |
| 17 | 3 | 135 | 16 |
| 18 | 4 | 308 | 6 |
| In | 35 | 2,739 | |
| Total | 71 | 5,706 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,552 | 71 | 35.4 / 128 |
| Blue | 6,276 | 71 | 70.8 / 134 76.9 / 139 (W) |
| White | 5,706 | 71 | 34.7 / 124 |
| Green/White | 5,249 | 71 | 66.1 / 127 71.4 / 126 (W) |
| Green | 4,843 | 71 | 64.4 / 122 69.1 / 123 (W) |
| Orange | 3,706 | 71 | 60.1 / 110 62.6 / 109 (W) |
| Gold | 2,723 | 34 | 33.3 / 117 36.1 / 131 (W) |
| Red | 2,402 | 34 | 31.8 / 112 34.3 / 124 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Macungie, Pennsylvania, United States
- Address
- 901 Willow Lane, Macungie, PA
- Phone
- (610) 224-5484
- Website
- brooksidecountryclub.org
- Opened
- 1929
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 14, 14 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 21
- Elevation contours
- 203
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.2%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-02
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Brookside Country Club of Allentown.
- Brookside Country Club
Pottstown, Pennsylvania0 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Shepherd Hills Golf CourseWescosville, Pennsylvania2.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Lehigh Country ClubAlentown, Pennsylvania3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Allentown Municipal Golf CourseAllentown, Pennsylvania5.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Wedgewood Golf CourseCoopersburg, Pennsylvania6.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, green maps
-
Center Valley ClubCenter Valley, Pennsylvania8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
Staff at Brookside can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.