- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 12Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 193Contours
- 12.7%Steepest slope
About Bucks Run
Bucks Run Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Mt. Pleasant, Michigan. Jerry Matthews designed it, and it opened in 2000. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 12 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1559 S. Chippewa Rd., Mt. Pleasant, MI
(989) 773-6830
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Bucks Run from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 193 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 12.7 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.8 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 331 | 419 | 547 | 193 | 386 | 483 | 329 | 188 | 382 | 3,258 |
| Hcp | 17 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 7 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 340 | 320 | 506 | 338 | 164 | 516 | 352 | 125 | 447 | 3,108 |
| Hcp | 10 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2 |
Total72 Yards6,366
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 331 | 17 |
| 2 | 4 | 419 | 1 |
| 3 | 5 | 547 | 11 |
| 4 | 3 | 193 | 9 |
| 5 | 4 | 386 | 3 |
| 6 | 5 | 483 | 13 |
| 7 | 4 | 329 | 15 |
| 8 | 3 | 188 | 5 |
| 9 | 4 | 382 | 7 |
| Out | 36 | 3,258 | |
| 10 | 4 | 340 | 10 |
| 11 | 4 | 320 | 14 |
| 12 | 5 | 506 | 4 |
| 13 | 4 | 338 | 12 |
| 14 | 3 | 164 | 16 |
| 15 | 5 | 516 | 6 |
| 16 | 4 | 352 | 8 |
| 17 | 3 | 125 | 18 |
| 18 | 4 | 447 | 2 |
| In | 36 | 3,108 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,366 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,752 | 72 | 74.1 / 147 80.4 / 150 (W) |
| Black/White | 6,486 | 72 | 72.9 / 141 79.1 / 145 (W) |
| White | 6,242 | 72 | 71.9 / 136 77.8 / 142 (W) |
| Gold | 5,653 | 72 | 69.0 / 127 74.4 / 137 (W) |
| Gold/Red | 5,285 | 72 | 67.2 / 122 72.6 / 131 (W) |
| Red | 4,983 | 72 | 66.1 / 118 70.6 / 126 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Mt. Pleasant, Michigan, United States
- Address
- 1559 S. Chippewa Rd., Mt. Pleasant, MI
- Phone
- (989) 773-6830
- Website
- bucksrun.com
- Architect
- Jerry Matthews
- Opened
- 2000
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 12, 12 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 193
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.8 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 12.7%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Bucks Run Golf Club.
-
PohlcatMt Pleasant, Michigan4.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Waabooz Run Golf Course
Mount Pleasant, Michigan5.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 61, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Pleasant Hills Golf Course
Mt Pleasant, Michigan8.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Mount Pleasant Country ClubMount Pleasant, Michigan7.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, green maps
- Maple Creek Golf Club
Shepherd, Michigan7.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Winding Brook Golf Club
Shepherd, Michigan7.6 mi straight-line
12 holes, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Bucks Run can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.