- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 10Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 145Contours
- 5.7%Steepest slope
About Buffalo Grove
Buffalo Grove Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Buffalo Grove, Illinois. Ken Killian, Dick Nugent designed it, and it opened in 1968. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 10 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
48 Raupp Boulevard, Buffalo Grove, IL
+1-847-459-5520
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Buffalo Grove from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 145 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 5.7 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.9 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 390 | 476 | 387 | 188 | 516 | 355 | 360 | 147 | 375 | 3,194 |
| Hcp | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 416 | 381 | 488 | 350 | 158 | 384 | 461 | 135 | 413 | 3,186 |
| Hcp | 6 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 8 |
Total72 Yards6,380
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 390 | 7 |
| 2 | 5 | 476 | 3 |
| 3 | 4 | 387 | 9 |
| 4 | 3 | 188 | 13 |
| 5 | 5 | 516 | 1 |
| 6 | 4 | 355 | 15 |
| 7 | 4 | 360 | 11 |
| 8 | 3 | 147 | 17 |
| 9 | 4 | 375 | 5 |
| Out | 36 | 3,194 | |
| 10 | 4 | 416 | 6 |
| 11 | 4 | 381 | 12 |
| 12 | 5 | 488 | 2 |
| 13 | 4 | 350 | 14 |
| 14 | 3 | 158 | 16 |
| 15 | 4 | 384 | 10 |
| 16 | 5 | 461 | 4 |
| 17 | 3 | 135 | 18 |
| 18 | 4 | 413 | 8 |
| In | 36 | 3,186 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,380 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,658 | 72 | 72.0 / 129 78.3 / 139 (W) |
| White | 6,345 | 72 | 70.6 / 125 76.6 / 135 (W) |
| Gray | 5,992 | 72 | 69.0 / 122 74.7 / 131 (W) |
| Red | 5,712 | 72 | 67.8 / 119 73.2 / 128 (W) |
| Pink | 5,502 | 68 | 66.8 / 117 71.7 / 125 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Buffalo Grove, Illinois, United States
- Address
- 48 Raupp Boulevard, Buffalo Grove, IL
- Phone
- +1-847-459-5520
- Website
- buffalogrovegolf.com
- Architect
- Ken Killian, Dick Nugent
- Opened
- 1968
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 10, 10 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 145
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.9 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 5.7%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Buffalo Grove Golf Course.
-
Twin Orchards Country ClubLong Grove, Illinois2.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Traditions at Chevy ChaseWheeling, Illinois2.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Arboretum ClubBuffalo Grove, Illinois2.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Royal MelbourneLong Grove, Illinois3.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
The Grove Country ClubLong Grove, Illinois2.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Nickol Knoll Golf ClubArlington Heights, Illinois1.4 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Buffalo Grove can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.