Open Buffalo Peak in GolfCore Get the free app
The course, by the numbers
| Location | Union, Oregon, United States |
|---|---|
| Address | 1224 E Fulton ST, Union, OR |
| Holes | 18 |
| Par | 72 |
| Tees on the card | 9, 9 USGA-rated |
| Course map | Traced hole by hole |
| Wind modeling | Live wind grid, 16 directions |
| Tree canopy | 1-meter canopy height model |
| Course data updated | 2026-09-02 |
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 273 | 457 | 106 | 305 | 376 | 268 | 153 | 273 | 489 | 2,700 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 367 | 460 | 199 | 312 | 347 | 150 | 478 | 290 | 325 | 2,928 |
Total72 Yards5,628
| Hole | Par | Yards |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 273 |
| 2 | 5 | 457 |
| 3 | 3 | 106 |
| 4 | 4 | 305 |
| 5 | 4 | 376 |
| 6 | 4 | 268 |
| 7 | 3 | 153 |
| 8 | 4 | 273 |
| 9 | 5 | 489 |
| Out | 36 | 2,700 |
| 10 | 4 | 367 |
| 11 | 5 | 460 |
| 12 | 3 | 199 |
| 13 | 4 | 312 |
| 14 | 4 | 347 |
| 15 | 3 | 150 |
| 16 | 5 | 478 |
| 17 | 4 | 290 |
| 18 | 4 | 325 |
| In | 36 | 2,928 |
| Total | 72 | 5,628 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 6,423 | 72 | 72.0 / 130 |
| Blue | 5,935 | 72 | 69.5 / 125 75.2 / 139 (W) |
| White | 5,452 | 72 | 67.2 / 118 72.6 / 134 (W) |
| Brown | 5,261 | 72 | 66.3 / 118 71.3 / 129 (W) |
| Red | 4,466 | 72 | 63.4 / 107 67.1 / 114 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Clubs correct their own data in the app.
What GolfCore has for Buffalo Peak
Buffalo Peak Golf Course in Union, Oregon is in the GolfCore library with its location, its 18 holes, a par of 72 and 9 rated tees. Its course map is traced, so the app draws the property, the fairways and the greens. The property is modelled from the same public lidar: a 1-meter canopy height model of every tree standing on it, and a wind grid solved for sixteen directions at two heights. The green contour maps are baked from lidar and this course has not been through that yet.
In the app, players and caddies read the same data live on the course: contour bands with fall-line arrows, wind simulated at the player's position, and pin positions that clubs on GolfCore set each morning. GolfCore has mapped more than six thousand courses green by green, and the library grows every week.
For clubs, the same system runs the tee sheet and the caddie yard — assignments off real tee times, SMS confirmations, and a caddie network that spans every club on the platform. Read how caddie management on GolfCore works.
Courses nearby
- La Grande Country Club 13 mi
- Quail Ridge Golf Course green maps · 30 mi
- Baker City Golf Club 30 mi
- Alpine Meadows Golf Course 32 mi
- Wildhorse Golf Course 51 mi
- Pendleton Country Club 52 mi
Staff at Buffalo Peak can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain. That sets the club up on GolfCore with you as an administrator.