- 9Holes
- 36Par
- 5Rated tees
- 10Greens mapped
- 156Contours
- 10.9%Steepest slope
About Cedar Ridges
Cedar Ridges Golf Course is a 9-hole golf course playing to par 36 in Rangely, Colorado. Frank Hummel designed it, and it opened in 1985. GolfCore has mapped 10 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 5 rated tees with yardages for all 9 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
502 County Road 108, Rangely, CO
+1 970 675 8403
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 10 greens at Cedar Ridges from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 156 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 10.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.8 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 501 | 384 | 400 | 193 | 508 | 334 | 138 | 372 | 420 | 3,250 |
| Hcp | 6 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 2 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 527 | 407 | 409 | 208 | 534 | 353 | 168 | 397 | 437 | 3,440 |
| Hcp | 5 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 1 |
Total72 Yards6,690
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 501 | 6 |
| 2 | 4 | 384 | 10 |
| 3 | 4 | 400 | 4 |
| 4 | 3 | 193 | 8 |
| 5 | 5 | 508 | 14 |
| 6 | 4 | 334 | 12 |
| 7 | 3 | 138 | 18 |
| 8 | 4 | 372 | 16 |
| 9 | 4 | 420 | 2 |
| Out | 36 | 3,250 | |
| 10 | 5 | 527 | 5 |
| 11 | 4 | 407 | 9 |
| 12 | 4 | 409 | 3 |
| 13 | 3 | 208 | 7 |
| 14 | 5 | 534 | 13 |
| 15 | 4 | 353 | 11 |
| 16 | 3 | 168 | 17 |
| 17 | 4 | 397 | 15 |
| 18 | 4 | 437 | 1 |
| In | 36 | 3,440 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,690 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Gold | 6,690 | 72 | 71.9 / 131 |
| White/Blue | 6,383 | 72 | 76.8 / 138 (W) |
| White/Blue | 6,335 | 72 | 70.1 / 125 |
| Red/Orange | 5,488 | 72 | 65.8 / 115 71.2 / 129 (W) |
| Gold | 3,433 | 36 | – |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Rangely, Colorado, United States
- Address
- 502 County Road 108, Rangely, CO
- Phone
- +1 970 675 8403
- Website
- cedarridgesgolfcourse.com
- Architect
- Frank Hummel
- Opened
- 1985
- Holes
- 9
- Par
- 36
- Tees on the card
- 7, 5 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 10
- Elevation contours
- 156
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.8 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 10.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-08-28
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Cedar Ridges Golf Course.
-
Meeker Golf CourseMeeker, Colorado43.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 34, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Dinaland Golf CourseVernal, Utah46.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Battlement Mesa Golf ClubBattlement Mesa, Colorado58.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Rifle Creek Golf CourseRifle, Colorado61.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Bookcliff Country ClubGrand Junction, Colorado68.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Adobe Creek National Golf CourseFruita, Colorado65.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 73, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Cedar Ridges can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.