- 18Holes
- 68Par
- 7Rated tees
- 10Greens mapped
- 83Contours
- 6.7%Steepest slope
About Clay
Clay Center Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 68 in Clay Center, Kansas. Floyd Farley designed it, and it opened in 1964. GolfCore has mapped 10 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 7 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1568 Navajo Rd, Clay Center, KS
+1 (785) 632-3551
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 10 greens at Clay from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 83 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.7 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.1 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 34 |
| Yards | 329 | 145 | 375 | 325 | 205 | 480 | 158 | 460 | 143 | 2,620 |
| Hcp | 16 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 18 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 34 |
| Yards | 329 | 145 | 375 | 325 | 205 | 480 | 158 | 460 | 143 | 2,620 |
| Hcp | 15 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 17 |
Total68 Yards5,240
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 329 | 16 |
| 2 | 3 | 145 | 14 |
| 3 | 4 | 375 | 2 |
| 4 | 4 | 325 | 6 |
| 5 | 3 | 205 | 8 |
| 6 | 5 | 480 | 10 |
| 7 | 3 | 158 | 12 |
| 8 | 5 | 460 | 4 |
| 9 | 3 | 143 | 18 |
| Out | 34 | 2,620 | |
| 10 | 4 | 329 | 15 |
| 11 | 3 | 145 | 13 |
| 12 | 4 | 375 | 1 |
| 13 | 4 | 325 | 5 |
| 14 | 3 | 205 | 7 |
| 15 | 5 | 480 | 9 |
| 16 | 3 | 158 | 11 |
| 17 | 5 | 460 | 3 |
| 18 | 3 | 143 | 17 |
| In | 34 | 2,620 | |
| Total | 68 | 5,240 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| White/Blue | 5,345 | 68 | 66.1 / 109 |
| White | 5,240 | 70 | 65.6 / 108 70.0 / 113 (W) |
| Red | 4,826 | 70 | 63.8 / 103 67.4 / 113 (W) |
| Gold | 4,118 | 68 | 61.2 / 98 63.6 / 104 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Clay Center, Kansas, United States
- Address
- 1568 Navajo Rd, Clay Center, KS
- Phone
- +1 (785) 632-3551
- Architect
- Floyd Farley
- Opened
- 1964
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 68
- Tees on the card
- 7, 7 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 10
- Elevation contours
- 83
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.1 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.7%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Clay Center Country Club.
- Clay Center Public Golf Course
Clay Center, Kansas3.1 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map
-
Clyde Golf CourseClyde, Kansas21 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 33, scorecard, course map
- Indian Hill Golf Course
Council Grove, Kansas26.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
- Junction City Golf Course
Junction City, Kansas22.3 mi straight-line
Course map
- Leonardville Golf Course
Leonardville, Kansas14.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 33, scorecard
- Miltonvale Country Club
Miltonvale, Kansas17.2 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 31, scorecard
Staff at Clay can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.