- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 6Rated tees
- 27Greens mapped
- 254Contours
- 8.2%Steepest slope
About Dorset
Dorset Golf Resort is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Wareham, England. GolfCore has mapped 27 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 6 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Hyde, Wareham
+44 1929 472244
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 27 greens at Dorset from 1-meter national lidar elevation data, with 254 elevation contours at a 8-centimeter interval. The steepest measured slope is 8.2 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 1.04 m.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 388 | 483 | 358 | 184 | 425 | 561 | 160 | 367 | 380 | 3,306 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 327 | 478 | 427 | 422 | 388 | 201 | 516 | 184 | 366 | 3,309 |
Total72 Yards6,615
| Hole | Par | Yards |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 388 |
| 2 | 5 | 483 |
| 3 | 4 | 358 |
| 4 | 3 | 184 |
| 5 | 4 | 425 |
| 6 | 5 | 561 |
| 7 | 3 | 160 |
| 8 | 4 | 367 |
| 9 | 4 | 380 |
| Out | 36 | 3,306 |
| 10 | 4 | 327 |
| 11 | 5 | 478 |
| 12 | 4 | 427 |
| 13 | 4 | 422 |
| 14 | 4 | 388 |
| 15 | 3 | 201 |
| 16 | 5 | 516 |
| 17 | 3 | 184 |
| 18 | 4 | 366 |
| In | 36 | 3,309 |
| Total | 72 | 6,615 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 7,027 | 72 | 74.0 / 136 |
| White | 6,615 | 72 | 71.9 / 133 |
| Yellow | 6,182 | 72 | 70.1 / 125 75.8 / 132 (W) |
| Red | 5,469 | 69 | 66.2 / 119 71.8 / 129 (W) |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 372 | 391 | 350 | 156 | 301 | 136 | 280 | 164 | 329 | 2,479 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 33 |
| Yards | 384 | 401 | 368 | 162 | 315 | 145 | 298 | 187 | 341 | 2,601 |
Total68 Yards5,080
| Hole | Par | Yards |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 372 |
| 2 | 4 | 391 |
| 3 | 4 | 350 |
| 4 | 3 | 156 |
| 5 | 4 | 301 |
| 6 | 5 | 136 |
| 7 | 3 | 280 |
| 8 | 4 | 164 |
| 9 | 4 | 329 |
| Out | 35 | 2,479 |
| 10 | 4 | 384 |
| 11 | 4 | 401 |
| 12 | 4 | 368 |
| 13 | 3 | 162 |
| 14 | 4 | 315 |
| 15 | 3 | 145 |
| 16 | 4 | 298 |
| 17 | 3 | 187 |
| 18 | 4 | 341 |
| In | 33 | 2,601 |
| Total | 68 | 5,080 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 337 | 485 | 440 | 447 | 340 | 199 | 534 | 199 | 388 | 3,369 |
| Hcp | 17 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 13 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 33 |
| Yards | 384 | 401 | 368 | 162 | 315 | 145 | 298 | 187 | 341 | 2,601 |
| Hcp | 8 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 12 |
Total69 Yards5,970
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 337 | 17 |
| 2 | 5 | 485 | 9 |
| 3 | 4 | 440 | 3 |
| 4 | 4 | 447 | 1 |
| 5 | 4 | 340 | 7 |
| 6 | 3 | 199 | 11 |
| 7 | 5 | 534 | 5 |
| 8 | 3 | 199 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 388 | 13 |
| Out | 36 | 3,369 | |
| 10 | 4 | 384 | 8 |
| 11 | 4 | 401 | 2 |
| 12 | 4 | 368 | 4 |
| 13 | 3 | 162 | 16 |
| 14 | 4 | 315 | 6 |
| 15 | 3 | 145 | 18 |
| 16 | 4 | 298 | 10 |
| 17 | 3 | 187 | 14 |
| 18 | 4 | 341 | 12 |
| In | 33 | 2,601 | |
| Total | 69 | 5,970 |
Dorset plays 3 layouts, each with its own tees. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Wareham, England, United Kingdom
- Address
- Hyde, Wareham
- Phone
- +44 1929 472244
- Website
- dorsetgolfresort.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Layouts
- 3
- Tees on the card
- 6, 6 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 27
- Elevation contours
- 254
- Contour interval
- 8-centimeter
- Largest green elevation span
- 1.04 m
- Steepest measured slope
- 8.2%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-23
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Dorset Golf Resort.
-
Wareham Golf ClubWareham, England3.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 69, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Bulbury Woods Golf ClubPoole, England4.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Sturminster Marshall Golf ClubSturminster Marshall, England8.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 64, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Broadstone Golf ClubBroadstone, England9.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Isle of Purbeck Golf ClubSwanage, England10.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Milton Abbey Golf
Blandford Forum8.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 30, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Dorset can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.