- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 13Rated tees
- 19Greens mapped
- 191Contours
- 7.2%Steepest slope
About Dub's Dread
Dub's Dread Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Kansas City, Kansas. Bob Dunning designed it, and it opened in 1962. GolfCore has mapped 19 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 13 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
12601 Hollingsworth Road, Kansas City, KS
+1 913 871 7616
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 19 greens at Dub's Dread from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 191 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.2 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.7 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 511 | 408 | 443 | 213 | 376 | 463 | 578 | 208 | 420 | 3,620 |
| Hcp | 3 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 372 | 208 | 553 | 411 | 444 | 397 | 205 | 568 | 434 | 3,592 |
| Hcp | 6 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 8 |
Total72 Yards7,212
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 511 | 3 |
| 2 | 4 | 408 | 11 |
| 3 | 4 | 443 | 1 |
| 4 | 3 | 213 | 13 |
| 5 | 4 | 376 | 9 |
| 6 | 4 | 463 | 15 |
| 7 | 5 | 578 | 7 |
| 8 | 3 | 208 | 17 |
| 9 | 4 | 420 | 5 |
| Out | 36 | 3,620 | |
| 10 | 4 | 372 | 6 |
| 11 | 3 | 208 | 14 |
| 12 | 5 | 553 | 10 |
| 13 | 4 | 411 | 2 |
| 14 | 4 | 444 | 12 |
| 15 | 4 | 397 | 4 |
| 16 | 3 | 205 | 16 |
| 17 | 5 | 568 | 18 |
| 18 | 4 | 434 | 8 |
| In | 36 | 3,592 | |
| Total | 72 | 7,212 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jug's Tee | 7,212 | 72 | 75.1 / 133 |
| Gold/Black | 6,958 | 72 | 73.9 / 131 |
| Jack's Tee | 6,740 | 72 | 72.8 / 130 |
| black | 6,606 | 72 | – |
| Black/Blue | 6,497 | 72 | 72.0 / 129 |
| Middle | 6,275 | 72 | 70.3 / 124 |
| Arnie's Tee | 6,130 | 72 | 70.3 / 126 76.6 / 137 (W) |
| Middle/Forward | 5,895 | 72 | 68.6 / 120 |
| Blue/White | 5,679 | 72 | 68.0 / 118 73.9 / 131 (W) |
| Forward | 5,351 | 72 | 71.2 / 117 (W) |
| Byron's Tee | 5,187 | 72 | 65.3 / 112 71.4 / 122 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Kansas City, Kansas, United States
- Address
- 12601 Hollingsworth Road, Kansas City, KS
- Phone
- +1 913 871 7616
- Website
- dubsdreadgolfclub.com
- Architect
- Bob Dunning
- Opened
- 1962
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 14, 13 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 19
- Elevation contours
- 191
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.7 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.2%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Dub's Dread Golf Club.
-
Falcon Lakes Golf ClubBasehor, Kansas1.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Sunflower Hills Golf CourseBonner Springs, Kansas4.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Painted Hills Golf Course
Kansas City, Kansas7.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Oaks Golf Course
Spring Hill, Kansas8.4 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Lake of the Forest Golf Course
Spring Hill, Kansas7.2 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard, course map
-
Leavenworth Golf Club (CLOSED)Lansing, Kansas6.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard
Staff at Dub's Dread can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.