- 18Holes
- 70Par
- 11Rated tees
- 17Greens mapped
- 158Contours
- 8.4%Steepest slope
About Dumfries & Galloway
Dumfries and Galloway is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 70 in Dumfries, Scotland. Willie Fernie designed it, and it opened in 1890. GolfCore has mapped 17 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 11 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
2 Lauriston Avenue, Dumfries
+44 1387 253582
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 17 greens at Dumfries & Galloway from 1-meter national lidar elevation data, with 158 elevation contours at a 8-centimeter interval. The steepest measured slope is 8.4 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 1.60 m.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 334 | 493 | 437 | 142 | 560 | 320 | 407 | 200 | 417 | 3,310 |
| Hcp | 13 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 1 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 34 |
| Yards | 406 | 444 | 351 | 187 | 319 | 161 | 358 | 348 | 338 | 2,912 |
| Hcp | 4 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 12 |
Total70 Yards6,222
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 334 | 13 |
| 2 | 5 | 493 | 9 |
| 3 | 4 | 437 | 5 |
| 4 | 3 | 142 | 17 |
| 5 | 5 | 560 | 3 |
| 6 | 4 | 320 | 15 |
| 7 | 4 | 407 | 7 |
| 8 | 3 | 200 | 11 |
| 9 | 4 | 417 | 1 |
| Out | 36 | 3,310 | |
| 10 | 4 | 406 | 4 |
| 11 | 4 | 444 | 2 |
| 12 | 4 | 351 | 10 |
| 13 | 3 | 187 | 16 |
| 14 | 4 | 319 | 6 |
| 15 | 3 | 161 | 18 |
| 16 | 4 | 358 | 8 |
| 17 | 4 | 348 | 14 |
| 18 | 4 | 338 | 12 |
| In | 34 | 2,912 | |
| Total | 70 | 6,222 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| White 9 Hole Composite | 6,758 | 74 | 73.2 / 131 |
| White | 6,222 | 70 | 71.2 / 129 76.9 / 135 (W) |
| Red 9 Hole Composite | 6,122 | 78 | 76.4 / 133 (W) |
| Yellow | 5,999 | 70 | 70.2 / 127 75.7 / 132 (W) |
| White Par 68 Wee Course | 5,845 | 68 | 68.3 / 124 |
| Yellow Par 68 Wee Course | 5,652 | 68 | 67.5 / 121 |
| Red | 5,328 | 72 | 66.8 / 117 71.8 / 126 (W) |
| Red Wee Course | 5,114 | 71 | 69.4 / 118 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Dumfries, Scotland, United Kingdom
- Address
- 2 Lauriston Avenue, Dumfries
- Phone
- +44 1387 253582
- Website
- dandggolfclub.co.uk
- Architect
- Willie Fernie
- Opened
- 1890
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 70
- Tees on the card
- 11, 11 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 17
- Elevation contours
- 158
- Contour interval
- 8-centimeter
- Largest green elevation span
- 1.60 m
- Steepest measured slope
- 8.4%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-19
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Dumfries and Galloway.
-
CrichtonDumfries, Scotland1.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
LochmabenLockerbie, Scotland8.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
DalbeattieDalbeattie, Scotland11.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 68, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Nunfield Golf CourseDumfries, Scotland1.7 mi straight-line
17 holes, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Pines Golf Centre
Dumfries, Scotland2.5 mi straight-line
12 holes, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Solway Links Golf Course
Kirkbean, Scotland12 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 34, scorecard
Staff at Dumfries & Galloway can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.