- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 9Rated tees
- 19Greens mapped
- 211Contours
- 8.2%Steepest slope
About Elmira CC
Elmira Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Elmira, New York. It opened in 1897. GolfCore has mapped 19 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 9 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1538 W. Church St, Elmira, NY
+1 (607) 734-7777
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 19 greens at Elmira CC from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 211 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 8.2 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.7 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 388 | 349 | 317 | 125 | 465 | 373 | 162 | 379 | 432 | 2,990 |
| Hcp | 3 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 37 |
| Yards | 450 | 415 | 320 | 366 | 290 | 164 | 496 | 398 | 356 | 3,255 |
| Hcp | 4 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 12 |
Total72 Yards6,245
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 388 | 3 |
| 2 | 4 | 349 | 9 |
| 3 | 4 | 317 | 7 |
| 4 | 3 | 125 | 17 |
| 5 | 5 | 465 | 1 |
| 6 | 4 | 373 | 5 |
| 7 | 3 | 162 | 15 |
| 8 | 4 | 379 | 13 |
| 9 | 4 | 432 | 11 |
| Out | 35 | 2,990 | |
| 10 | 5 | 450 | 4 |
| 11 | 4 | 415 | 2 |
| 12 | 4 | 320 | 16 |
| 13 | 4 | 366 | 8 |
| 14 | 4 | 290 | 14 |
| 15 | 3 | 164 | 18 |
| 16 | 5 | 496 | 6 |
| 17 | 4 | 398 | 10 |
| 18 | 4 | 356 | 12 |
| In | 37 | 3,255 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,245 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,707 | 72 | 73.7 / 135 77.8 / 138 (W) |
| White | 6,245 | 72 | 71.4 / 130 |
| blue | 5,753 | 72 | – |
| Gold | 5,317 | 72 | 67.0 / 121 72.2 / 127 (W) |
| Gold/Red Combo | 5,125 | 72 | 66.1 / 120 70.8 / 126 (W) |
| Red | 4,492 | 72 | 63.2 / 112 67.4 / 115 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Elmira, New York, United States
- Address
- 1538 W. Church St, Elmira, NY
- Phone
- +1 (607) 734-7777
- Website
- elmiracountryclub.com
- Opened
- 1897
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 10, 9 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 19
- Elevation contours
- 211
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.7 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 8.2%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Elmira Country Club.
-
Mark Twain Golf CourseElmira, New York3.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Willowcreek Golf Club - 18 HoleBig Flats, New York5.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Willowcreek Golf Club - 9 HoleBig Flats, New York5.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Soaring Eagles Golf CourseHorseheads, New York8.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Corning Country ClubCorning, New York8.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Pinecroft Golf Course
Gillett, New York11.4 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Elmira CC can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.