- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 12Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 158Contours
- 6.1%Steepest slope
About Emerald GC
Emerald GC is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in New Bern, North Carolina. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 12 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
5000 Clubhouse Drive, New Bern, 28562
+1-252-633-4440
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Emerald GC from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 158 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.6 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 399 | 169 | 393 | 371 | 521 | 146 | 420 | 523 | 405 | 3,347 |
| Hcp | 9 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 407 | 172 | 423 | 590 | 370 | 208 | 405 | 524 | 425 | 3,524 |
| Hcp | 8 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 2 |
Total72 Yards6,871
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 399 | 9 |
| 2 | 3 | 169 | 17 |
| 3 | 4 | 393 | 11 |
| 4 | 4 | 371 | 7 |
| 5 | 5 | 521 | 3 |
| 6 | 3 | 146 | 15 |
| 7 | 4 | 420 | 1 |
| 8 | 5 | 523 | 13 |
| 9 | 4 | 405 | 5 |
| Out | 36 | 3,347 | |
| 10 | 4 | 407 | 8 |
| 11 | 3 | 172 | 16 |
| 12 | 4 | 423 | 6 |
| 13 | 5 | 590 | 4 |
| 14 | 4 | 370 | 14 |
| 15 | 3 | 208 | 10 |
| 16 | 4 | 405 | 12 |
| 17 | 5 | 524 | 18 |
| 18 | 4 | 425 | 2 |
| In | 36 | 3,524 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,871 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Tees | 6,871 | 72 | 73.8 / 134 |
| Black Tees | 6,529 | 72 | 71.8 / 130 |
| Blue Tees | 6,156 | 72 | 70.1 / 127 75.6 / 135 (W) |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 5,897 | 72 | 68.9 / 123 74.2 / 132 (W) |
| White Tees | 5,482 | 72 | 67.0 / 118 71.9 / 127 (W) |
| Gold Tees | 4,749 | 72 | 63.6 / 108 68.0 / 117 (W) |
| Red Tees | 4,115 | 72 | 61.1 / 104 64.9 / 108 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- New Bern, North Carolina, United States
- Address
- 5000 Clubhouse Drive, New Bern, 28562
- Phone
- +1-252-633-4440
- Website
- emeraldgc.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 12, 12 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 158
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.6 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Emerald GC.
-
New Bern Golf & Country ClubNew Bern, North Carolina2.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Taberna Country ClubNew Bern, North Carolina6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Carolina Colours Golf ClubNew Bern, North Carolina8.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
River Bend G&CC, New BernNew Bern, North Carolina3.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
-
Harbour Pointe GCNew Bern, North Carolina9.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
- Fairfield Harbour Golf Club
New Bern, North Carolina8.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard
Staff at Emerald GC can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.