- 18Holes
- 73Par
- 3Rated tees
- 16Greens mapped
- 98Contours
- 7.1%Steepest slope
About Far Vu
Far Vu Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 73 in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. It opened in 1964. GolfCore has mapped 16 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 3 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
County Road R, Oshkosh, WI
+1 920-231-2631
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 16 greens at Far Vu from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 98 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.1 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 312 | 280 | 475 | 322 | 151 | 360 | 303 | 109 | 283 | 2,595 |
| Hcp | 5 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 37 |
| Yards | 314 | 440 | 418 | 409 | 162 | 502 | 259 | 550 | 163 | 3,217 |
| Hcp | 12 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 16 |
Total72 Yards5,812
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 312 | 5 |
| 2 | 4 | 280 | 9 |
| 3 | 5 | 475 | 1 |
| 4 | 4 | 322 | 7 |
| 5 | 3 | 151 | 15 |
| 6 | 4 | 360 | 3 |
| 7 | 4 | 303 | 13 |
| 8 | 3 | 109 | 17 |
| 9 | 4 | 283 | 11 |
| Out | 35 | 2,595 | |
| 10 | 4 | 314 | 12 |
| 11 | 5 | 440 | 10 |
| 12 | 4 | 418 | 4 |
| 13 | 4 | 409 | 2 |
| 14 | 3 | 162 | 18 |
| 15 | 5 | 502 | 8 |
| 16 | 4 | 259 | 14 |
| 17 | 5 | 550 | 6 |
| 18 | 3 | 163 | 16 |
| In | 37 | 3,217 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,812 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| white | 5,810 | 72 | 69.3 / 114 |
| gold | 5,128 | 72 | 66.2 / 107 |
| red | 4,915 | 72 | 71.1 / 118 |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Oshkosh, Wisconsin, United States
- Address
- County Road R, Oshkosh, WI
- Phone
- +1 920-231-2631
- Website
- farvugolf.com
- Opened
- 1964
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 73
- Tees on the card
- 3, 3 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 16
- Elevation contours
- 98
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.1 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Far Vu Golf Course.
-
Oshkosh Country ClubOshkosh, Wisconsin1.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Westhaven Golf ClubOshkosh, Wisconsin5.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Utica Golf Club
Oshkosh, Wisconsin7.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Oakgreen Golf Course
Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin9.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 29, scorecard, green maps
- Lakeshore Municipal Golf Course
Oshkosh, Wisconsin7.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard
- Thornbrook Golf Course
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin9.5 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard
Staff at Far Vu can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.