- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 16Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 265Contours
- 12.7%Steepest slope
About Florence
Florence Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Florence, South Carolina. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 16 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
PO Box 3809, Florence, SC
(843) 669-3554
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Florence from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 265 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 12.7 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 382 | 162 | 389 | 125 | 451 | 375 | 137 | 428 | 372 | 2,821 |
| Hcp | 3 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 7 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 310 | 387 | 151 | 323 | 476 | 370 | 144 | 390 | 474 | 3,025 |
| Hcp | 18 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 12 |
Total71 Yards5,846
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 382 | 3 |
| 2 | 3 | 162 | 11 |
| 3 | 4 | 389 | 1 |
| 4 | 3 | 125 | 17 |
| 5 | 5 | 451 | 9 |
| 6 | 4 | 375 | 5 |
| 7 | 3 | 137 | 13 |
| 8 | 5 | 428 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 372 | 7 |
| Out | 35 | 2,821 | |
| 10 | 4 | 310 | 18 |
| 11 | 4 | 387 | 4 |
| 12 | 3 | 151 | 16 |
| 13 | 4 | 323 | 10 |
| 14 | 5 | 476 | 8 |
| 15 | 4 | 370 | 2 |
| 16 | 3 | 144 | 14 |
| 17 | 4 | 390 | 6 |
| 18 | 5 | 474 | 12 |
| In | 36 | 3,025 | |
| Total | 71 | 5,846 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 6,433 | 71 | 71.5 / 135 77.9 / 152 (W) |
| Green / Blue | 6,289 | 71 | 70.9 / 133 77.1 / 150 (W) |
| Blue | 6,179 | 71 | 70.4 / 132 76.5 / 149 (W) |
| White | 5,896 | 71 | 69.1 / 130 74.9 / 145 (W) |
| White / Gold | 5,696 | 71 | 68.0 / 130 73.9 / 142 (W) |
| Gold | 5,482 | 71 | 67.0 / 127 72.9 / 138 (W) |
| Gold / Silver | 5,015 | 71 | 64.8 / 119 70.0 / 129 (W) |
| Silver | 4,592 | 71 | 63.0 / 111 67.7 / 119 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Florence, South Carolina, United States
- Address
- PO Box 3809, Florence, SC
- Phone
- (843) 669-3554
- Website
- florencecc.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 16, 16 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 265
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 12.7%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Florence Country Club.
- Traces Golf Club
Florence, South Carolina5.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Country Club of South CarolinaFlorence, South Carolina8.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Darlington Country ClubDarlington, South Carolina9.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Palms Course
Florence, South Carolina4.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Olde English TrailFlorence, South Carolina6.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
- Beaver Creek Golf Club
Darlington, South Carolina5.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
Staff at Florence can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.