- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 6Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 208Contours
- 8.1%Steepest slope
About Galway Bay
Galway Bay Golf Resort is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Oranmore, Ireland. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 6 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Blackrock House, Blackrock, Galway, Ireland
+353 91 522 033
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Galway Bay from 1-meter national lidar elevation data, with 208 elevation contours at a 8-centimeter interval. The steepest measured slope is 8.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 1.28 m.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 535 | 392 | 402 | 166 | 418 | 478 | 140 | 418 | 400 | 3,349 |
| Hcp | 10 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 8 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 395 | 404 | 431 | 174 | 521 | 186 | 538 | 383 | 418 | 3,450 |
| Hcp | 9 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 7 |
Total72 Yards6,799
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 535 | 10 |
| 2 | 4 | 392 | 6 |
| 3 | 4 | 402 | 12 |
| 4 | 3 | 166 | 18 |
| 5 | 4 | 418 | 2 |
| 6 | 5 | 478 | 14 |
| 7 | 3 | 140 | 16 |
| 8 | 4 | 418 | 4 |
| 9 | 4 | 400 | 8 |
| Out | 36 | 3,349 | |
| 10 | 4 | 395 | 9 |
| 11 | 4 | 404 | 3 |
| 12 | 4 | 431 | 1 |
| 13 | 3 | 174 | 11 |
| 14 | 5 | 521 | 13 |
| 15 | 3 | 186 | 17 |
| 16 | 5 | 538 | 15 |
| 17 | 4 | 383 | 5 |
| 18 | 4 | 418 | 7 |
| In | 36 | 3,450 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,799 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 7,308 | 72 | 76.3 / 130 |
| White | 6,799 | 72 | 73.7 / 124 |
| Yellow | 6,382 | 72 | 71.4 / 121 78.0 / 134 (W) |
| Red | 5,605 | 72 | 67.5 / 110 73.4 / 122 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Oranmore, Ireland, Ireland
- Address
- Blackrock House, Blackrock, Galway, Ireland
- Phone
- +353 91 522 033
- Website
- galwaybaygolfresort.ie
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 6, 6 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 208
- Contour interval
- 8-centimeter
- Largest green elevation span
- 1.28 m
- Steepest measured slope
- 8.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Galway Bay Golf Resort.
-
Galway Golf ClubSalthill, Ireland8 km straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Glenlo Abbey Golf Club
Galway, Ireland9.6 km straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Cregmore Park Golf ClubCregmore, Ireland11.1 km straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Cregboy Pitch & PuttOranmore, Ireland8.1 km straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard, course map
-
Athenry Golf ClubOranmore, Ireland9.6 km straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map
- Mellows Pitch & Putt
Galway, Ireland4.2 km straight-line
18 holes, par 54, scorecard
Staff at Galway Bay can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.