- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 12Rated tees
- 17Greens mapped
- 189Contours
- 8.6%Steepest slope
About Hart Ranch GC
Hart Ranch Gc is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Rapid City, South Dakota. GolfCore has mapped 17 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 12 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
23645 Clubhouse Drive, Rapid City, SD
+1 605-341-5703
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 17 greens at Hart Ranch GC from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 189 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 8.6 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 415 | 433 | 520 | 176 | 351 | 430 | 201 | 395 | 545 | 3,466 |
| Hcp | 8 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 12 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 426 | 515 | 486 | 201 | 436 | 376 | 141 | 367 | 541 | 3,489 |
| Hcp | 13 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 3 |
Total72 Yards6,955
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 415 | 8 |
| 2 | 4 | 433 | 4 |
| 3 | 5 | 520 | 10 |
| 4 | 3 | 176 | 18 |
| 5 | 4 | 351 | 14 |
| 6 | 4 | 430 | 2 |
| 7 | 3 | 201 | 16 |
| 8 | 4 | 395 | 6 |
| 9 | 5 | 545 | 12 |
| Out | 36 | 3,466 | |
| 10 | 4 | 426 | 13 |
| 11 | 5 | 515 | 5 |
| 12 | 4 | 486 | 7 |
| 13 | 3 | 201 | 15 |
| 14 | 4 | 436 | 1 |
| 15 | 4 | 376 | 9 |
| 16 | 3 | 141 | 17 |
| 17 | 4 | 367 | 11 |
| 18 | 5 | 541 | 3 |
| In | 36 | 3,489 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,955 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown | 6,955 | 72 | 73.8 / 132 80.3 / 153 (W) |
| Brown / Orange Combo | 6,642 | 72 | 72.5 / 129 78.5 / 151 (W) |
| Orange | 6,367 | 72 | 71.2 / 126 77.0 / 148 (W) |
| Orange / Green Combo | 5,603 | 72 | 67.2 / 115 72.8 / 131 (W) |
| Green | 5,368 | 72 | 66.0 / 112 71.3 / 123 (W) |
| Blue | 4,922 | 72 | 64.0 / 108 69.0 / 118 (W) |
| red | 4,860 | 72 | – |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Rapid City, South Dakota, United States
- Address
- 23645 Clubhouse Drive, Rapid City, SD
- Phone
- +1 605-341-5703
- Website
- hartranch.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 13, 12 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 17
- Elevation contours
- 189
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 8.6%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Hart Ranch Gc.
-
ArrowheadRapid City, South Dakota5.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Meadowbrook Golf CourseRapid City, South Dakota6.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Elks Golf CourseRapid City, South Dakota6.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Executive Golf CourseRapid City, South Dakota7.4 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 29, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Golf Club At Red RockRapid City, South Dakota4.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
- Fountain Springs Gc
Rapid City, South Dakota8.6 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard
Staff at Hart Ranch GC can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.