- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 7Rated tees
- 20Greens mapped
- 220Contours
- 9.4%Steepest slope
About Hastings CC
Hastings Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Hastings, Michigan. Bruce Matthews designed it, and it opened in 1921. GolfCore has mapped 20 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 7 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1550 North Broadway Street, Hastings, MI, 49058
+1-269-945-2756
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 20 greens at Hastings CC from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 220 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.4 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 317 | 436 | 336 | 151 | 324 | 320 | 290 | 210 | 307 | 2,691 |
| Hcp | 10 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 12 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 |
| Yards | 256 | 410 | 275 | 129 | 274 | 321 | 414 | 397 | 120 | 2,596 |
| Hcp | 11 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 15 |
Total72 Yards5,287
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 317 | 10 |
| 2 | 5 | 436 | 2 |
| 3 | 4 | 336 | 8 |
| 4 | 3 | 151 | 16 |
| 5 | 4 | 324 | 4 |
| 6 | 5 | 320 | 6 |
| 7 | 4 | 290 | 14 |
| 8 | 3 | 210 | 18 |
| 9 | 4 | 307 | 12 |
| Out | 36 | 2,691 | |
| 10 | 4 | 256 | 11 |
| 11 | 5 | 410 | 5 |
| 12 | 4 | 275 | 9 |
| 13 | 3 | 129 | 13 |
| 14 | 4 | 274 | 1 |
| 15 | 4 | 321 | 17 |
| 16 | 4 | 414 | 7 |
| 17 | 5 | 397 | 3 |
| 18 | 3 | 120 | 15 |
| In | 36 | 2,596 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,287 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,423 | 72 | 71.4 / 128 |
| Back | 6,349 | 72 | – |
| Middle | 6,149 | 72 | – |
| Blue | 6,137 | 72 | 70.1 / 124 76.2 / 131 (W) |
| black (m) | 5,872 | 72 | – |
| White | 5,287 | 72 | 66.2 / 116 71.1 / 124 (W) |
| Red | 4,600 | 72 | 63.2 / 107 67.1 / 113 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Hastings, Michigan, United States
- Address
- 1550 North Broadway Street, Hastings, MI, 49058
- Phone
- +1-269-945-2756
- Website
- hastingscc.org
- Architect
- Bruce Matthews
- Opened
- 1921
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 10, 7 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 20
- Elevation contours
- 220
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.4%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-08-07
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Hastings Country Club.
-
Tyler Creek Golf ClubAlto, Michigan9.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Saskatoon Golf ClubAlto, Michigan11.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 73, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Yankee Springs Golf CourseWayland, Michigan11.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Mullenhurst Golf ClubDelton, Michigan11.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map
-
Gun Ridge Golf CourseHastings, Michigan4.2 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard, course map
-
River Bend Golf CourseHastings, Michigan1.1 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard
Staff at Hastings CC can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.