Open Hunter Ranch in GolfCore Get the free app
The course, by the numbers
| Location | Paso Robles, California, United States |
|---|---|
| Address | 4041 Highway 46 East, Paso Robles, CA |
| Website | hunterranchgolf.com |
| Holes | 18 |
| Par | 72 |
| Tees on the card | 8, 8 USGA-rated |
| Greens mapped | 25 |
| Elevation contours | 291 |
| Contour interval | 3-inch |
| Largest green elevation span | 4.5 ft |
| Steepest measured slope | 8.5% |
| Course map | Traced hole by hole |
| Wind modeling | Live wind grid, 16 directions |
| Tree canopy | 1-meter canopy height model |
| Course data updated | 2026-09-01 |
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 385 | 399 | 167 | 368 | 311 | 488 | 569 | 165 | 325 | 3,177 |
| Hcp | 7 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 13 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 310 | 342 | 399 | 370 | 157 | 490 | 136 | 529 | 370 | 3,103 |
| Hcp | 16 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 14 |
Total72 Yards6,280
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 385 | 7 |
| 2 | 4 | 399 | 3 |
| 3 | 3 | 167 | 17 |
| 4 | 4 | 368 | 5 |
| 5 | 4 | 311 | 11 |
| 6 | 5 | 488 | 9 |
| 7 | 5 | 569 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 165 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 325 | 13 |
| Out | 36 | 3,177 | |
| 10 | 4 | 310 | 16 |
| 11 | 4 | 342 | 6 |
| 12 | 4 | 399 | 4 |
| 13 | 4 | 370 | 10 |
| 14 | 3 | 157 | 12 |
| 15 | 5 | 490 | 8 |
| 16 | 3 | 136 | 18 |
| 17 | 5 | 529 | 2 |
| 18 | 4 | 370 | 14 |
| In | 36 | 3,103 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,280 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,681 | 72 | 72.7 / 138 |
| White | 6,280 | 72 | 70.8 / 133 76.6 / 145 (W) |
| Senior Combo | 6,035 | 72 | 69.9 / 131 |
| Silver | 5,711 | 72 | 68.6 / 126 73.9 / 137 (W) |
| Red | 5,355 | 72 | 66.7 / 121 71.9 / 132 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Clubs correct their own data in the app.
What GolfCore has for Hunter Ranch
GolfCore's library covers Hunter Ranch Golf Course green by green: 25 putting surfaces traced with 291 elevation contours from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar. The steepest measured slope on these greens tilts at 8.5 percent — the difference between a putt that dies at the hole and one that runs four feet past.
In the app, players and caddies read the same data live on the course: contour bands with fall-line arrows, wind simulated at the player's position, and pin positions that clubs on GolfCore set each morning. Hunter Ranch Golf Course is one of more than six thousand courses GolfCore has mapped green by green.
For clubs, the same system runs the tee sheet and the caddie yard — assignments off real tee times, SMS confirmations, and a caddie network that spans every club on the platform. Read how caddie management on GolfCore works.
Courses nearby
- Paso Robles GC green maps · 0 mi
- Chalk Mountain Golf Course green maps · 12 mi
- Dairy Creek Golf Course green maps · 22 mi
- Morro Bay Golf Course green maps · 24 mi
- Sea Pines Golf Course green maps · 26 mi
- Laguna Lake Golf Course green maps · 27 mi
Staff at Hunter Ranch can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain. That sets the club up on GolfCore with you as an administrator.