- 18Holes
- 73Par
- 4Rated tees
- 16Greens mapped
- 128Contours
- 6.8%Steepest slope
About Knotty Hill Golf Centre - Princes Course (A&B)
Knotty Hill Golf Centre - Princes Course (A&B) is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 73 in Stockton on Tees, England. GolfCore has mapped 16 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 4 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Sedgefield, Stockton-on-Tees TS21 2BB, UK
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 16 greens at Knotty Hill Golf Centre - Princes Course (A&B) from 1-meter national lidar elevation data, with 128 elevation contours at a 8-centimeter interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 1.12 m.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 37 |
| Yards | 311 | 395 | 405 | 388 | 499 | 362 | 196 | 456 | 365 | 3,377 |
| Hcp | 7 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 13 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 417 | 138 | 406 | 373 | 343 | 342 | 466 | 426 | 351 | 3,262 |
| Hcp | 4 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 12 |
Total73 Yards6,639
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 311 | 7 |
| 2 | 4 | 395 | 3 |
| 3 | 4 | 405 | 1 |
| 4 | 4 | 388 | 9 |
| 5 | 5 | 499 | 15 |
| 6 | 4 | 362 | 11 |
| 7 | 3 | 196 | 5 |
| 8 | 5 | 456 | 17 |
| 9 | 4 | 365 | 13 |
| Out | 37 | 3,377 | |
| 10 | 4 | 417 | 4 |
| 11 | 3 | 138 | 18 |
| 12 | 4 | 406 | 6 |
| 13 | 4 | 373 | 16 |
| 14 | 4 | 343 | 14 |
| 15 | 4 | 342 | 8 |
| 16 | 5 | 466 | 10 |
| 17 | 4 | 426 | 2 |
| 18 | 4 | 351 | 12 |
| In | 36 | 3,262 | |
| Total | 73 | 6,639 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| White | 6,639 | 73 | 72.1 / 121 77.2 / 137 (W) |
| Yellow | 6,445 | 73 | 71.1 / 122 76.2 / 135 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Stockton on Tees, England, United Kingdom
- Address
- Sedgefield, Stockton-on-Tees TS21 2BB, UK
- Website
- knottyhill.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 73
- Tees on the card
- 4, 4 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 16
- Elevation contours
- 128
- Contour interval
- 8-centimeter
- Largest green elevation span
- 1.12 m
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-23
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Knotty Hill Golf Centre - Princes Course (A&B).
- Knotty Hill Golf Centre
Stockton on Tees, England0.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Woodham Golf and Country Club - WoodhamNewton Aycliffe, England5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 73, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
The Wynyard Golf ClubTeesside, England5.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Castle Eden Golf ClubHartlepool, England6.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Oakleaf Golf ComplexNewton Aycliffe, England6.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 69, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Ineos Sports Facilities (1009128) Ineos Golf ClubNewton Aycliffe, England6.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Knotty Hill Golf Centre - Princes Course (A&B) can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.