- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 30Greens mapped
- 327Contours
- 11.1%Steepest slope
About Lakeview
Lakeview Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Staunton, Virginia. Buddy Loving, Fred Findlay designed it, and it opened in 1960. GolfCore has mapped 30 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists its holes with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1100 Golf Course Rd, Staunton, VA 24401
+1 540-248-4771
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 30 greens at Lakeview from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 327 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 11.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.8 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 155 | 395 | 491 | 351 | 303 | 327 | 174 | 424 | 349 | 2,969 |
| Hcp | 17 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 301 | 448 | 509 | 181 | 397 | 529 | 364 | 160 | 352 | 3,241 |
| Hcp | 18 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 12 |
Total72 Yards6,210
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 155 | 17 |
| 2 | 4 | 395 | 1 |
| 3 | 5 | 491 | 3 |
| 4 | 4 | 351 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 303 | 13 |
| 6 | 4 | 327 | 9 |
| 7 | 3 | 174 | 15 |
| 8 | 5 | 424 | 5 |
| 9 | 4 | 349 | 11 |
| Out | 36 | 2,969 | |
| 10 | 4 | 301 | 18 |
| 11 | 4 | 448 | 4 |
| 12 | 5 | 509 | 6 |
| 13 | 3 | 181 | 14 |
| 14 | 4 | 397 | 8 |
| 15 | 5 | 529 | 2 |
| 16 | 4 | 364 | 10 |
| 17 | 3 | 160 | 16 |
| 18 | 4 | 352 | 12 |
| In | 36 | 3,241 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,210 |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Staunton, Virginia, United States
- Address
- 1100 Golf Course Rd, Staunton, VA 24401
- Phone
- +1 540-248-4771
- Website
- lakeviewgolf.com
- Architect
- Buddy Loving, Fred Findlay
- Opened
- 1960
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Greens mapped
- 30
- Elevation contours
- 327
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.8 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 11.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-12
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Lakeview Golf Club.
-
Spotswood Country ClubHarrisonburg, Virginia2.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Heritage Oaks Golf CourseHarrisonburg, Virginia5.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Packsaddle Ridge Golf ClubSperryville, Virginia6.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Massanutten ResortMassanutten, Virginia6.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Mountain Greens Golf Course
Verona, Virginia4.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
- Par-3 Golf at Sandy Bottom Park
Bridgewater, Virginia7.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard
Staff at Lakeview can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.