- 18Holes
- 62Par
- 7Rated tees
- 15Greens mapped
- 180Contours
- 8.8%Steepest slope
About Madison GC
Madison Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 62 in Madison, New Jersey. It opened in 1896. GolfCore has mapped 15 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 7 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
155 Green Avenue, Madison, NJ
+1 (973) 377-5264
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 15 greens at Madison GC from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 180 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 8.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.9 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 31 |
| Yards | 146 | 236 | 193 | 193 | 382 | 289 | 136 | 154 | 371 | 2,100 |
| Hcp | 11 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 3 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 31 |
| Yards | 159 | 245 | 203 | 209 | 388 | 341 | 149 | 168 | 373 | 2,235 |
| Hcp | 14 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 4 |
Total62 Yards4,335
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 146 | 11 |
| 2 | 4 | 236 | 15 |
| 3 | 3 | 193 | 5 |
| 4 | 3 | 193 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 382 | 1 |
| 6 | 4 | 289 | 9 |
| 7 | 3 | 136 | 17 |
| 8 | 3 | 154 | 13 |
| 9 | 4 | 371 | 3 |
| Out | 31 | 2,100 | |
| 10 | 3 | 159 | 14 |
| 11 | 4 | 245 | 16 |
| 12 | 3 | 203 | 6 |
| 13 | 3 | 209 | 2 |
| 14 | 4 | 388 | 8 |
| 15 | 4 | 341 | 10 |
| 16 | 3 | 149 | 18 |
| 17 | 3 | 168 | 12 |
| 18 | 4 | 373 | 4 |
| In | 31 | 2,235 | |
| Total | 62 | 4,335 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| White/Blue | 4,335 | 62 | 65.5 / 118 (W) |
| White/Blue | 4,333 | 62 | 61.9 / 115 |
| White (gold)/Blue (gold) | 4,051 | 62 | 63.7 / 107 (W) |
| White(GLD)/Blue (GLD) | 3,993 | 62 | 60.3 / 108 |
| Green/White (Gold) | 3,759 | 61 | 61.9 / 105 (W) |
| Green/White (GLD) | 3,731 | 61 | 59.2 / 105 |
| Green | 3,522 | 60 | 60.6 / 103 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Madison, New Jersey, United States
- Address
- 155 Green Avenue, Madison, NJ
- Phone
- +1 (973) 377-5264
- Website
- madisongolfclub.org
- Opened
- 1896
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 62
- Tees on the card
- 7, 7 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 15
- Elevation contours
- 180
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.9 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 8.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Madison Golf Club.
-
Fairmount Country ClubChatham, New Jersey0.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Morris County Golf ClubConvent Station, New Jersey2.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Summit Municipal Golf CourseSummit, New Jersey3.1 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Canoe Brook CCSummit, New Jersey3.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 58, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Pinch Brook Golf CourseFlorham Park, New Jersey3.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 65, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Brooklake Country ClubFlorham Park, New Jersey3.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Madison GC can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.