- 18Holes
- 62Par
- 14Rated tees
- 17Greens mapped
- 132Contours
- 4.9%Steepest slope
About Maple Leaf
Maple Leaf Golf & Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 62 in Port Charlotte, Florida. Lane Marshall, Gordon G. Lewis designed it, and it opened in 1976. GolfCore has mapped 17 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 14 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
2100 Kings Hwy, Port Charlotte, FL
+1 (941) 629-1666
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 17 greens at Maple Leaf from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 132 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 4.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.6 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 31 |
| Yards | 274 | 115 | 116 | 311 | 336 | 181 | 333 | 158 | 136 | 1,960 |
| Hcp | 3 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 31 |
| Yards | 290 | 133 | 297 | 146 | 127 | 332 | 153 | 317 | 160 | 1,955 |
| Hcp | 4 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 12 |
Total62 Yards3,915
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 274 | 3 |
| 2 | 3 | 115 | 11 |
| 3 | 3 | 116 | 1 |
| 4 | 4 | 311 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 336 | 9 |
| 6 | 3 | 181 | 15 |
| 7 | 4 | 333 | 17 |
| 8 | 3 | 158 | 13 |
| 9 | 3 | 136 | 5 |
| Out | 31 | 1,960 | |
| 10 | 4 | 290 | 4 |
| 11 | 3 | 133 | 10 |
| 12 | 4 | 297 | 2 |
| 13 | 3 | 146 | 14 |
| 14 | 3 | 127 | 16 |
| 15 | 4 | 332 | 6 |
| 16 | 3 | 153 | 18 |
| 17 | 4 | 317 | 8 |
| 18 | 3 | 160 | 12 |
| In | 31 | 1,955 | |
| Total | 62 | 3,915 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 3,915 | 62 | 59.5 / 104 62.4 / 110 (W) |
| Orange | 3,711 | 62 | 58.9 / 101 61.4 / 107 (W) |
| Silver | 3,582 | 62 | 58.3 / 100 60.7 / 106 (W) |
| Brown | 3,351 | 62 | 57.6 / 98 60.0 / 103 (W) |
| Jade | 3,103 | 62 | 56.5 / 96 59.1 / 100 (W) |
| Teal | 2,769 | 62 | 55.2 / 92 57.8 / 97 (W) |
| Gold | 2,420 | 62 | 53.9 / 88 56.6 / 94 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Port Charlotte, Florida, United States
- Address
- 2100 Kings Hwy, Port Charlotte, FL
- Phone
- +1 (941) 629-1666
- Website
- mapleleafgcc.net
- Architect
- Lane Marshall, Gordon G. Lewis
- Opened
- 1976
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 62
- Tees on the card
- 14, 14 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 17
- Elevation contours
- 132
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.6 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 4.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Maple Leaf Golf & Country Club.
-
Kings Gate Golf ClubPort Charlotte, Florida0.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 60, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Golf Links of Charlotte Harbor
North Port, Florida1.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Aileron Golf ClubLake Suzy, Florida2.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Deep Creek Golf ClubPunta Gorda, Florida2.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Paradise Golf CourseArcadia, Florida6.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 69, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Live Oak Rv Golf Course
Arcadia, Florida6.2 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 29, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Maple Leaf can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.