- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 7Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 164Contours
- 8.7%Steepest slope
About Monticello CC
Monticello Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Monticello, Minnesota. Tim Murphy, Joel Goldstrand designed it, and it opened in 1969. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 7 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1209 Golf Course Rd, Monticello, MN 55362-8751
+1 (763) 295-4653
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Monticello CC from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 164 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 8.7 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.0 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 323 | 390 | 195 | 514 | 346 | 345 | 158 | 382 | 433 | 3,086 |
| Hcp | 11 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 7 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 175 | 391 | 479 | 351 | 163 | 502 | 340 | 162 | 508 | 3,071 |
| Hcp | 18 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 4 |
Total71 Yards6,157
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 323 | 11 |
| 2 | 4 | 390 | 9 |
| 3 | 3 | 195 | 17 |
| 4 | 5 | 514 | 3 |
| 5 | 4 | 346 | 1 |
| 6 | 4 | 345 | 13 |
| 7 | 3 | 158 | 15 |
| 8 | 4 | 382 | 5 |
| 9 | 4 | 433 | 7 |
| Out | 35 | 3,086 | |
| 10 | 3 | 175 | 18 |
| 11 | 4 | 391 | 6 |
| 12 | 5 | 479 | 8 |
| 13 | 4 | 351 | 10 |
| 14 | 3 | 163 | 14 |
| 15 | 5 | 502 | 2 |
| 16 | 4 | 340 | 12 |
| 17 | 3 | 162 | 16 |
| 18 | 5 | 508 | 4 |
| In | 36 | 3,071 | |
| Total | 71 | 6,157 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,453 | 71 | 72.1 / 125 |
| White | 6,157 | 71 | 70.5 / 121 75.6 / 129 (W) |
| Yellow | 5,793 | 71 | 68.9 / 118 73.6 / 124 (W) |
| Red | 5,042 | 71 | 65.5 / 111 69.4 / 117 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Monticello, Minnesota, United States
- Address
- 1209 Golf Course Rd, Monticello, MN 55362-8751
- Phone
- +1 (763) 295-4653
- Website
- montigolf.com
- Architect
- Tim Murphy, Joel Goldstrand
- Opened
- 1969
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 7, 7 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 164
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.0 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 8.7%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Monticello Country Club.
- Carefree Country Club
Big Lake, Minnesota6.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 62, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Riverwood National Golf CourseOtsego, Minnesota6.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Pebble Creek Golf Club - Championship CourseBecker, Minnesota7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Cedar Creek Golf CourseAlbertville, Minnesota8.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Buffalo Heights Golf Course
Buffalo, Minnesota10.6 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Pinewood Golf Course
Elk River, Minnesota9.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 30, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Monticello CC can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.