- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 9Rated tees
- 4Greens mapped
- 49Contours
- 7.4%Steepest slope
About Mossy Oak
Mossy Oak Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in West Point, Mississippi. Gil Hanse designed it, and it opened in 2016. GolfCore has mapped 4 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 9 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
One Mossy Oak Drive, West Point, MS
+1 (662) 524-1000
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 4 greens at Mossy Oak from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 49 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.4 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.4 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Yards | 368 | 440 | 253 | 162 | 497 | 365 | 536 | 332 | 117 | 3,070 |
| Hcp | 7 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 17 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 267 | 201 | 517 | 315 | 397 | 163 | 350 | 450 | 389 | 3,049 |
| Hcp | 18 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 2 |
Total72 Yards6,119
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 368 | 7 |
| 2 | 4 | 440 | 1 |
| 3 | 4 | 253 | 13 |
| 4 | 3 | 162 | 11 |
| 5 | 5 | 497 | 5 |
| 6 | 4 | 365 | 9 |
| 7 | 5 | 536 | 3 |
| 8 | 4 | 332 | 15 |
| 9 | 3 | 117 | 17 |
| Out | 36 | 3,070 | |
| 10 | 4 | 267 | 18 |
| 11 | 3 | 201 | 14 |
| 12 | 5 | 517 | 4 |
| 13 | 4 | 315 | 16 |
| 14 | 4 | 397 | 6 |
| 15 | 3 | 163 | 8 |
| 16 | 4 | 350 | 12 |
| 17 | 5 | 450 | 10 |
| 18 | 4 | 389 | 2 |
| In | 36 | 3,049 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,119 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 7,212 | 72 | 75.7 / 140 |
| Blue | 6,497 | 72 | 71.9 / 137 78.6 / 154 (W) |
| White | 6,119 | 72 | 70.2 / 132 75.4 / 144 (W) |
| Green | 5,530 | 72 | 67.2 / 120 72.3 / 138 (W) |
| Red | 5,109 | 72 | 64.6 / 117 |
| Red | 5,084 | 72 | 69.4 / 130 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- West Point, Mississippi, United States
- Address
- One Mossy Oak Drive, West Point, MS
- Phone
- +1 (662) 524-1000
- Website
- mossyoakgolf.com
- Architect
- Gil Hanse
- Opened
- 2016
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 9, 9 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 4
- Elevation contours
- 49
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.4 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.4%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-27
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Mossy Oak Golf Club.
-
Old Waverly Golf ClubWest Point, Mississippi1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Mississippi State University Golf Course
Starkville, Mississippi9.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
- West Point Country Club
West Point, Mississippi3.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
MSU Golf ClubStarkville, Mississippi9.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
-
Elm Lake Golf CourseColumbus, Mississippi7.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
- Whispering Pines Golf Club
Columbus, Mississippi10.2 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard
Staff at Mossy Oak can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.