- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 6Rated tees
- 39Greens mapped
- 455Contours
- 9.1%Steepest slope
About Neshanic Valley
Neshanic Valley Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Neshanic Station, New Jersey. Michael Hurdzan designed it. GolfCore has mapped 39 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 6 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
2301 South Branch Road, Neshanic Station, NJ
(908) 369-8200
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 39 greens at Neshanic Valley from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 455 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 6.3 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 434 | 362 | 174 | 458 | 588 | 422 | 382 | 204 | 525 | 3,549 |
| Hcp | 7 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 3 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 418 | 380 | 430 | 181 | 536 | 223 | 391 | 555 | 402 | 3,516 |
| Hcp | 12 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 6 |
Total72 Yards7,065
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 434 | 7 |
| 2 | 4 | 362 | 9 |
| 3 | 3 | 174 | 17 |
| 4 | 4 | 458 | 1 |
| 5 | 5 | 588 | 5 |
| 6 | 4 | 422 | 11 |
| 7 | 4 | 382 | 13 |
| 8 | 3 | 204 | 15 |
| 9 | 5 | 525 | 3 |
| Out | 36 | 3,549 | |
| 10 | 4 | 418 | 12 |
| 11 | 4 | 380 | 16 |
| 12 | 4 | 430 | 2 |
| 13 | 3 | 181 | 18 |
| 14 | 5 | 536 | 10 |
| 15 | 3 | 223 | 4 |
| 16 | 4 | 391 | 14 |
| 17 | 5 | 555 | 8 |
| 18 | 4 | 402 | 6 |
| In | 36 | 3,516 | |
| Total | 72 | 7,065 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 7,065 | 72 | – |
| Gold | 6,665 | 72 | – |
| Blue | 6,210 | 72 | 60.4 / 94 63.4 / 111 (W) |
| Blended | 5,938 | 72 | – |
| Silver | 5,580 | 72 | 58.8 / 86 60.0 / 99 (W) |
| Green | 5,061 | 72 | 54.2 / 77 57.0 / 92 (W) |
| Blue (L) | 3,070 | 36 | – |
| Silver (L) | 2,835 | 36 | – |
| Green (L) | 2,524 | 36 | – |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Neshanic Station, New Jersey, United States
- Address
- 2301 South Branch Road, Neshanic Station, NJ
- Phone
- (908) 369-8200
- Website
- neshanicvalleygolf.com
- Architect
- Michael Hurdzan
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 12, 6 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 39
- Elevation contours
- 455
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 6.3 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Neshanic Valley Golf Course.
-
Raritan Valley Country ClubBridgewater, New Jersey5.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Mattawang Golf Club
Belle Mead, New Jersey5.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Royce Brook Golf ClubSomerville, New Jersey6.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Stanton Ridge Golf & CCStanton, New Jersey6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Fox Hollow Golf ClubBranchburg, New Jersey6.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, green maps
-
Hillsborough Country ClubHillsborough, New Jersey4.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard
Staff at Neshanic Valley can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.