- 18Holes
- 70Par
- 11Rated tees
- 10Greens mapped
- 77Contours
- 7.6%Steepest slope
About Northport Point
Northport Point Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 70 in Northport, Michigan. It opened in 1913. GolfCore has mapped 10 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 11 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
105 N Northcutt Dr, NORTHPORT, MI
(231) 386-5871
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 10 greens at Northport Point from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 77 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.6 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.1 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 302 | 426 | 147 | 267 | 341 | 271 | 108 | 421 | 240 | 2,523 |
| Hcp | 7 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 17 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 |
| Yards | 331 | 469 | 162 | 320 | 373 | 303 | 119 | 462 | 255 | 2,794 |
| Hcp | 8 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 18 |
Total70 Yards5,317
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 302 | 7 |
| 2 | 5 | 426 | 3 |
| 3 | 3 | 147 | 9 |
| 4 | 4 | 267 | 11 |
| 5 | 4 | 341 | 1 |
| 6 | 4 | 271 | 13 |
| 7 | 3 | 108 | 15 |
| 8 | 5 | 421 | 5 |
| 9 | 4 | 240 | 17 |
| Out | 36 | 2,523 | |
| 10 | 4 | 331 | 8 |
| 11 | 4 | 469 | 4 |
| 12 | 3 | 162 | 10 |
| 13 | 4 | 320 | 12 |
| 14 | 4 | 373 | 2 |
| 15 | 4 | 303 | 14 |
| 16 | 3 | 119 | 16 |
| 17 | 4 | 462 | 6 |
| 18 | 4 | 255 | 18 |
| In | 34 | 2,794 | |
| Total | 70 | 5,317 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,282 | 72 | 69.8 / 126 |
| Blue/White | 5,935 | 70 | 68.3 / 121 |
| Blue/Gold | 5,907 | 70 | 68.0 / 122 |
| White | 5,588 | 68 | 66.8 / 116 72.0 / 125 (W) |
| Gold/White | 5,560 | 68 | 66.5 / 117 |
| Gold | 5,532 | 68 | 66.2 / 118 71.6 / 120 (W) |
| Red/White | 5,285 | 72 | 70.3 / 122 (W) |
| Red | 4,982 | 66 | 64.2 / 108 68.6 / 119 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Northport, Michigan, United States
- Address
- 105 N Northcutt Dr, NORTHPORT, MI
- Phone
- (231) 386-5871
- Website
- nppoint.com
- Opened
- 1913
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 70
- Tees on the card
- 11, 11 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 10
- Elevation contours
- 77
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.1 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.6%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Northport Point Club.
-
Northport Creek Golf CourseNorthport, Michigan3.1 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Antrim DellsKewadin, Michigan10.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Leland Country ClubLeland, Michigan12.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
SundanceKewadin, Michigan13.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
TorchKewadin, Michigan13.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Leelanau Club at Bahle Farms
Suttons Bay, Michigan15.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
Staff at Northport Point can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.