- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 11Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 165Contours
- 6.8%Steepest slope
About Old Chatham
Old Chatham Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. Rees Jones designed it. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 11 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1480 Okelly Chapel Rd, Chapel Hill, NC
+1-919-361-1400
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Old Chatham from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 165 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.9 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 577 | 178 | 365 | 447 | 424 | 560 | 219 | 406 | 400 | 3,576 |
| Hcp | 9 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 7 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 365 | 622 | 238 | 455 | 510 | 442 | 362 | 214 | 463 | 3,671 |
| Hcp | 10 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 8 |
Total72 Yards7,247
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 577 | 9 |
| 2 | 3 | 178 | 17 |
| 3 | 4 | 365 | 13 |
| 4 | 4 | 447 | 3 |
| 5 | 4 | 424 | 5 |
| 6 | 5 | 560 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 219 | 15 |
| 8 | 4 | 406 | 11 |
| 9 | 4 | 400 | 7 |
| Out | 36 | 3,576 | |
| 10 | 4 | 365 | 10 |
| 11 | 5 | 622 | 2 |
| 12 | 3 | 238 | 16 |
| 13 | 4 | 455 | 4 |
| 14 | 5 | 510 | 12 |
| 15 | 4 | 442 | 6 |
| 16 | 4 | 362 | 14 |
| 17 | 3 | 214 | 18 |
| 18 | 4 | 463 | 8 |
| In | 36 | 3,671 | |
| Total | 72 | 7,247 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Championship Tees | 7,201 | 72 | 75.4 / 141 |
| Black Tees | 6,935 | 72 | 74.2 / 139 |
| Black/Green Hybrid | 6,738 | 72 | 73.0 / 137 |
| Green Tees | 6,519 | 72 | 71.9 / 135 |
| Green/Hogan Hybrid | 6,365 | 72 | 71.2 / 133 |
| Hogan Tees | 6,091 | 72 | 69.9 / 131 75.7 / 136 (W) |
| Orange Tees | 5,739 | 72 | 68.4 / 127 73.7 / 132 (W) |
| Gold Tees | 5,188 | 72 | 65.9 / 118 70.2 / 125 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States
- Address
- 1480 Okelly Chapel Rd, Chapel Hill, NC
- Phone
- +1-919-361-1400
- Website
- oldchathamgolf.org
- Architect
- Rees Jones
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 11, 11 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 165
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.9 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Old Chatham Golf Club.
-
Finley Golf CourseChapel Hill, North Carolina6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Prestonwood Country ClubCary, North Carolina6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Chapel Hill CCChapel Hill, North Carolina6.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Foothills CourseChapel Hill, North Carolina5.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
-
Mountain CourseChapel Hill, North Carolina6.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
-
Governors ClubChapel Hill, North Carolina5.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
Staff at Old Chatham can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.