- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 10Rated tees
- 17Greens mapped
- 159Contours
- 9.7%Steepest slope
About Orchard Creek
Orchard Creek is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Waynesboro, Virginia. GolfCore has mapped 17 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 10 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
117 Meadowbrook Road, Waynesboro, VA
+1 (540) 943-1131
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 17 greens at Orchard Creek from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 159 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.7 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.0 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 364 | 367 | 165 | 402 | 468 | 430 | 151 | 378 | 469 | 3,194 |
| Hcp | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 9 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 354 | 491 | 142 | 337 | 140 | 408 | 304 | 306 | 538 | 3,020 |
| Hcp | 8 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 4 |
Total72 Yards6,214
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 364 | 5 |
| 2 | 4 | 367 | 15 |
| 3 | 3 | 165 | 13 |
| 4 | 4 | 402 | 3 |
| 5 | 5 | 468 | 11 |
| 6 | 4 | 430 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 151 | 17 |
| 8 | 4 | 378 | 7 |
| 9 | 5 | 469 | 9 |
| Out | 36 | 3,194 | |
| 10 | 4 | 354 | 8 |
| 11 | 5 | 491 | 6 |
| 12 | 3 | 142 | 18 |
| 13 | 4 | 337 | 10 |
| 14 | 3 | 140 | 16 |
| 15 | 4 | 408 | 2 |
| 16 | 4 | 304 | 12 |
| 17 | 4 | 306 | 14 |
| 18 | 5 | 538 | 4 |
| In | 36 | 3,020 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,214 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,416 | 72 | 70.8 / 136 |
| Blue | 6,406 | 72 | – |
| White | 6,214 | 72 | 70.0 / 132 75.6 / 138 (W) |
| Hybrid | 6,011 | 72 | 69.2 / 129 |
| Gold | 5,492 | 72 | 66.9 / 120 71.6 / 129 (W) |
| Red | 5,437 | 72 | 66.7 / 119 71.4 / 128 (W) |
| Green | 3,316 | 72 | 58.5 / 103 59.4 / 101 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Waynesboro, Virginia, United States
- Address
- 117 Meadowbrook Road, Waynesboro, VA
- Phone
- +1 (540) 943-1131
- Website
- orchardcreekva.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 11, 10 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 17
- Elevation contours
- 159
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.0 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.7%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Orchard Creek.
-
Waynesboro Country ClubWaynesboro, Virginia0.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- The Club at Ironwood
Staunton, Virginia9.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
- Devil's Knob Golf Course
Covesville, Virginia9.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, green maps
- Swannanoa Country Club
Afton, Virginia3.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, green maps
-
Old Trail Golf ClubCrozet, Virginia10.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
- Ingleside Golf Resort and Conference Center
Staunton, Virginia10.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
Staff at Orchard Creek can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.