- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 14Rated tees
- 1Greens mapped
- 13Contours
- 5.5%Steepest slope
About Prestwick
Prestwick Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Frankfort, Illinois. Dick Nugent designed it, and it opened in 1957. GolfCore has mapped 1 green here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 14 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
601 Prestwick Dr, Frankfort, IL 60423-9050
+1 (815) 469-2136
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 1 greens at Prestwick from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 13 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 5.5 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.1 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 339 | 470 | 375 | 150 | 313 | 498 | 166 | 366 | 364 | 3,041 |
| Hcp | 13 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 9 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 356 | 433 | 123 | 342 | 396 | 469 | 343 | 142 | 398 | 3,002 |
| Hcp | 8 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 6 |
Total72 Yards6,043
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 339 | 13 |
| 2 | 5 | 470 | 5 |
| 3 | 4 | 375 | 1 |
| 4 | 3 | 150 | 15 |
| 5 | 4 | 313 | 11 |
| 6 | 5 | 498 | 7 |
| 7 | 3 | 166 | 17 |
| 8 | 4 | 366 | 3 |
| 9 | 4 | 364 | 9 |
| Out | 36 | 3,041 | |
| 10 | 4 | 356 | 8 |
| 11 | 5 | 433 | 10 |
| 12 | 3 | 123 | 18 |
| 13 | 4 | 342 | 14 |
| 14 | 4 | 396 | 4 |
| 15 | 5 | 469 | 2 |
| 16 | 4 | 343 | 12 |
| 17 | 3 | 142 | 16 |
| 18 | 4 | 398 | 6 |
| In | 36 | 3,002 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,043 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 7,024 | 72 | 74.2 / 140 |
| Blue | 6,633 | 72 | 72.4 / 136 78.4 / 145 (W) |
| Gold | 6,369 | 72 | 71.2 / 133 76.9 / 140 (W) |
| White | 6,043 | 72 | 69.6 / 128 75.1 / 136 (W) |
| White / Red | 5,593 | 72 | 67.5 / 123 |
| Red | 5,276 | 72 | 66.1 / 119 70.8 / 126 (W) |
| Red/Junior | 4,186 | 72 | 61.2 / 110 64.0 / 112 (W) |
| Junior | 3,167 | 72 | 57.1 / 101 59.0 / 102 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Frankfort, Illinois, United States
- Address
- 601 Prestwick Dr, Frankfort, IL 60423-9050
- Phone
- +1 (815) 469-2136
- Website
- prestwickcc.com
- Architect
- Dick Nugent
- Opened
- 1957
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 14, 14 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 1
- Elevation contours
- 13
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.1 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 5.5%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-08-11
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Prestwick Country Club.
-
Odyssey Country ClubTinley Park, Illinois3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- University Golf Club
University Park, Illinois5.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
SPG Green Garden Country ClubFrankfort, Illinois5.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- White Mountain Golf Park
Calumet City, Illinois5.5 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 29, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Green Garden Country ClubFrankfort, Illinois5.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Square Links Golf Course
Frankfort, Illinois5.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 56, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Prestwick can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.