- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 14Rated tees
- 22Greens mapped
- 256Contours
- 9.9%Steepest slope
About Rainier
Rainier Golf and Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Seattle, Washington. Robert Johnstone designed it, and it opened in 1920. GolfCore has mapped 22 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 14 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
11133 Des Moines Memorial Dr, Seattle, WA
+1 (206) 242-2800
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 22 greens at Rainier from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 256 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.5 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 297 | 331 | 272 | 336 | 338 | 121 | 445 | 314 | 307 | 2,761 |
| Hcp | 14 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 10 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 322 | 337 | 282 | 156 | 443 | 103 | 452 | 289 | 287 | 2,671 |
| Hcp | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 13 |
Total72 Yards5,432
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 297 | 14 |
| 2 | 4 | 331 | 8 |
| 3 | 4 | 272 | 16 |
| 4 | 4 | 336 | 2 |
| 5 | 4 | 338 | 6 |
| 6 | 3 | 121 | 18 |
| 7 | 5 | 445 | 12 |
| 8 | 4 | 314 | 4 |
| 9 | 4 | 307 | 10 |
| Out | 36 | 2,761 | |
| 10 | 4 | 322 | 7 |
| 11 | 4 | 337 | 1 |
| 12 | 4 | 282 | 15 |
| 13 | 3 | 156 | 11 |
| 14 | 5 | 443 | 5 |
| 15 | 3 | 103 | 17 |
| 16 | 5 | 452 | 3 |
| 17 | 4 | 289 | 9 |
| 18 | 4 | 287 | 13 |
| In | 36 | 2,671 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,432 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,334 | 72 | 71.0 / 135 77.6 / 141 (W) |
| Blue | 6,082 | 72 | 70.0 / 132 76.1 / 138 (W) |
| Blue/White | 5,748 | 72 | 68.5 / 128 74.1 / 132 (W) |
| White | 5,432 | 72 | 66.9 / 123 72.1 / 128 (W) |
| White/Green | 5,041 | 72 | 65.0 / 116 69.6 / 124 (W) |
| Green | 4,710 | 72 | 63.8 / 110 68.3 / 121 (W) |
| Yellow | 4,066 | 72 | 61.5 / 101 64.2 / 109 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Seattle, Washington, United States
- Address
- 11133 Des Moines Memorial Dr, Seattle, WA
- Phone
- +1 (206) 242-2800
- Website
- rainiergolfcc.com
- Architect
- Robert Johnstone
- Opened
- 1920
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 14, 14 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 22
- Elevation contours
- 256
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.5 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-08-28
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Rainier Golf and Country Club.
-
Glen Acres Golf & Country ClubSeattle, Washington0.6 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Foster Golf LinksTukwila, Washington2.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 68, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Jefferson Park Golf CourseSeattle, Washington4.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 69, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
West Seattle Golf CourseSeattle, Washington5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Maplewood Golf CourseRenton, Washington7.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
The Golf Club at Newcastle - Coal CreekNewcastle, Washington7.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Rainier can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.