- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 11Rated tees
- 3Greens mapped
- 27Contours
- 5.0%Steepest slope
About Ravinia Green
Ravinia Green Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Riverwoods, Illinois. Larry Packard designed it, and it opened in 1962. GolfCore has mapped 3 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 11 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1200 Saunders Rd, Riverwoods, IL
+1-847-945-6200
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 3 greens at Ravinia Green from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 27 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 5.0 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.4 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 327 | 488 | 158 | 380 | 364 | 495 | 424 | 155 | 329 | 3,120 |
| Hcp | 13 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 415 | 471 | 335 | 130 | 381 | 341 | 336 | 134 | 477 | 3,020 |
| Hcp | 2 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 4 |
Total72 Yards6,140
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 327 | 13 |
| 2 | 5 | 488 | 9 |
| 3 | 3 | 158 | 15 |
| 4 | 4 | 380 | 5 |
| 5 | 4 | 364 | 7 |
| 6 | 5 | 495 | 3 |
| 7 | 4 | 424 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 155 | 17 |
| 9 | 4 | 329 | 11 |
| Out | 36 | 3,120 | |
| 10 | 4 | 415 | 2 |
| 11 | 5 | 471 | 12 |
| 12 | 4 | 335 | 8 |
| 13 | 3 | 130 | 18 |
| 14 | 4 | 381 | 6 |
| 15 | 4 | 341 | 14 |
| 16 | 4 | 336 | 10 |
| 17 | 3 | 134 | 16 |
| 18 | 5 | 477 | 4 |
| In | 36 | 3,020 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,140 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,866 | 72 | 73.8 / 139 |
| Black/Blue | 6,681 | 72 | 73.0 / 137 |
| Blue | 6,502 | 72 | 72.2 / 135 78.6 / 143 (W) |
| Blue/White | 6,289 | 72 | 71.3 / 133 |
| White | 6,140 | 72 | 70.6 / 131 76.4 / 138 (W) |
| White/Green | 5,679 | 72 | 68.5 / 126 73.8 / 133 (W) |
| Green | 5,373 | 72 | 67.0 / 121 72.1 / 129 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Riverwoods, Illinois, United States
- Address
- 1200 Saunders Rd, Riverwoods, IL
- Phone
- +1-847-945-6200
- Website
- raviniagreen.com
- Architect
- Larry Packard
- Opened
- 1962
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 12, 11 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 3
- Elevation contours
- 27
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.4 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 5.0%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-08-07
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Ravinia Green Country Club.
-
Deerfield Golf Club and Learning CenterDeerfield, Illinois0.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Crane's Landing Golf Club at Marriott Lincolnshire ResortLincolnshire, Illinois2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Traditions at Chevy ChaseWheeling, Illinois2.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Briarwood Country ClubDeerfield, Illinois2.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Heritage Oaks Golf ClubNorthbrook, Illinois3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, green maps
- Sportsman Country Club
Northbrook, Illinois3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Ravinia Green can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.