- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 12Rated tees
- 20Greens mapped
- 140Contours
- 4.8%Steepest slope
About Red Wing Lake
Red Wing Lake Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Newport News, Virginia. George Cobb, Kevin Tucker designed it, and it opened in 1962. GolfCore has mapped 20 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 12 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
14713 Country Club Dr, Newport News, VA 23602
+1 757-887-4653
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 20 greens at Red Wing Lake from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 140 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 4.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.4 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 318 | 425 | 359 | 174 | 370 | 377 | 366 | 181 | 513 | 3,083 |
| Hcp | 18 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 2 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 334 | 366 | 334 | 161 | 468 | 371 | 151 | 348 | 517 | 3,050 |
| Hcp | 17 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 7 |
Total72 Yards6,133
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 318 | 18 |
| 2 | 5 | 425 | 14 |
| 3 | 4 | 359 | 12 |
| 4 | 3 | 174 | 10 |
| 5 | 4 | 370 | 4 |
| 6 | 4 | 377 | 6 |
| 7 | 4 | 366 | 16 |
| 8 | 3 | 181 | 8 |
| 9 | 5 | 513 | 2 |
| Out | 36 | 3,083 | |
| 10 | 4 | 334 | 17 |
| 11 | 4 | 366 | 1 |
| 12 | 4 | 334 | 15 |
| 13 | 3 | 161 | 11 |
| 14 | 5 | 468 | 3 |
| 15 | 4 | 371 | 5 |
| 16 | 3 | 151 | 13 |
| 17 | 4 | 348 | 9 |
| 18 | 5 | 517 | 7 |
| In | 36 | 3,050 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,133 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 7,124 | 72 | 73.1 / 127 |
| black | 7,124 | 72 | 73.7 / 128 |
| Blue | 6,653 | 72 | 70.9 / 123 |
| blue | 6,653 | 72 | 71.5 / 124 |
| White (L) | 6,133 | 72 | 74.4 / 127 (W) |
| White | 6,133 | 72 | 68.7 / 117 |
| white | 6,133 | 72 | 69.1 / 117 |
| Gold (L) | 5,601 | 72 | 71.4 / 121 (W) |
| Gold | 5,601 | 72 | 66.3 / 111 |
| gold | 5,601 | 72 | 66.6 / 104 |
| Green | 4,841 | 72 | 67.0 / 115 |
| green | 4,841 | 72 | 68.0 / 109 |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Newport News, Virginia, United States
- Address
- 14713 Country Club Dr, Newport News, VA 23602
- Phone
- +1 757-887-4653
- Website
- redwinggolf.com
- Architect
- George Cobb, Kevin Tucker
- Opened
- 1962
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 12, 12 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 20
- Elevation contours
- 140
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.4 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 4.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Red Wing Lake Golf Course.
-
Cavalier Golf & Yacht ClubVirginia Beach, Virginia5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 69, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Heron Ridge Golf ClubVirginia Beach, Virginia5.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Hell's Point Golf ClubVirginia Beach, Virginia3.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Princess Anne Country ClubVirginia Beach, Virginia4.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, green maps
-
Virginia Beach National Golf ClubVirginia Beach, Virginia5.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Aeropines Golf Club
Elizabeth City, North Carolina2.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
Staff at Red Wing Lake can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.