- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 7Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 161Contours
- 7.2%Steepest slope
About River Forest
River Forest Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Freeport, Pennsylvania. Wynn Tredway designed it, and it opened in 1964. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 7 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
130 Club House Drive, Freeport, 16229
1-724-295-2217
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at River Forest from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 161 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.2 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.5 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 282 | 300 | 483 | 144 | 336 | 326 | 289 | 145 | 323 | 2,628 |
| Hcp | 17 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 1 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 310 | 468 | 323 | 141 | 408 | 294 | 332 | 113 | 304 | 2,693 |
| Hcp | 2 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 10 |
Total71 Yards5,321
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 282 | 17 |
| 2 | 4 | 300 | 13 |
| 3 | 5 | 483 | 5 |
| 4 | 3 | 144 | 15 |
| 5 | 4 | 336 | 3 |
| 6 | 4 | 326 | 7 |
| 7 | 4 | 289 | 11 |
| 8 | 3 | 145 | 9 |
| 9 | 4 | 323 | 1 |
| Out | 35 | 2,628 | |
| 10 | 4 | 310 | 2 |
| 11 | 5 | 468 | 8 |
| 12 | 4 | 323 | 4 |
| 13 | 3 | 141 | 14 |
| 14 | 5 | 408 | 16 |
| 15 | 4 | 294 | 12 |
| 16 | 4 | 332 | 6 |
| 17 | 3 | 113 | 18 |
| 18 | 4 | 304 | 10 |
| In | 36 | 2,693 | |
| Total | 71 | 5,321 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,212 | 71 | 70.2 / 138 74.9 / 132 (W) |
| Blue | 5,872 | 71 | 69.2 / 135 |
| White | 5,321 | 71 | 67.2 / 124 71.7 / 129 (W) |
| Red | 4,811 | 71 | 64.8 / 117 69.3 / 121 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Freeport, Pennsylvania, United States
- Address
- 130 Club House Drive, Freeport, 16229
- Phone
- 1-724-295-2217
- Website
- riverforestgolf.com
- Architect
- Wynn Tredway
- Opened
- 1964
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 7, 7 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 161
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.5 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.2%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from River Forest Country Club.
-
Hill Crest Country ClubLower Burrell, Pennsylvania4.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Birdsfoot Golf ClubFreeport, Pennsylvania6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Vandergrift Golf Club
Vandergrift, Pennsylvania7.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Laube Golf CourseFreeport, Pennsylvania1.9 mi straight-line
7 holes, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Brackenridge Heights Golf CourseNatrona Heights, Pennsylvania3.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Buffalo Golf CourseSarver, Pennsylvania3.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
Staff at River Forest can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.