- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 8Rated tees
- 13Greens mapped
- 89Contours
- 7.6%Steepest slope
About River Hills
River Hills Golf & Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Little River, South Carolina. Tom Jackson designed it, and it opened in 1988. GolfCore has mapped 13 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 8 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
PO Box 1049, Hwy 17 Northe, Little River, SC
+1 (843) 399-2100
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 13 greens at River Hills from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 89 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.6 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.1 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 371 | 531 | 187 | 401 | 448 | 180 | 527 | 393 | 418 | 3,456 |
| Hcp | 14 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 10 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 394 | 572 | 200 | 394 | 429 | 165 | 368 | 526 | 429 | 3,477 |
| Hcp | 11 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 7 |
Total72 Yards6,933
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 371 | 14 |
| 2 | 5 | 531 | 4 |
| 3 | 3 | 187 | 18 |
| 4 | 4 | 401 | 8 |
| 5 | 4 | 448 | 6 |
| 6 | 3 | 180 | 16 |
| 7 | 5 | 527 | 2 |
| 8 | 4 | 393 | 12 |
| 9 | 4 | 418 | 10 |
| Out | 36 | 3,456 | |
| 10 | 4 | 394 | 11 |
| 11 | 5 | 572 | 3 |
| 12 | 3 | 200 | 15 |
| 13 | 4 | 394 | 9 |
| 14 | 4 | 429 | 5 |
| 15 | 3 | 165 | 17 |
| 16 | 4 | 368 | 13 |
| 17 | 5 | 526 | 1 |
| 18 | 4 | 429 | 7 |
| In | 36 | 3,477 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,933 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teal | 6,933 | 72 | – |
| Teal | 6,721 | 72 | 73.5 / 148 |
| Garnet | 6,157 | 72 | 70.9 / 137 |
| Orange | 5,492 | 72 | 67.8 / 121 72.7 / 139 (W) |
| Carolina Blue | 4,811 | 72 | 65.2 / 108 69.2 / 122 (W) |
| carolina blue (l) | 4,552 | 72 | – |
| Purple | 4,338 | 72 | 63.7 / 104 67.0 / 110 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Little River, South Carolina, United States
- Address
- PO Box 1049, Hwy 17 Northe, Little River, SC
- Phone
- +1 (843) 399-2100
- Website
- riverhillsgolf.com
- Architect
- Tom Jackson
- Opened
- 1988
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 10, 8 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 13
- Elevation contours
- 89
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.1 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.6%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-02
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from River Hills Golf & Country Club.
- Eagle Nest Golf Club
N. Myrtle Beach, South Carolina0.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Valley at Eastport, TheLittle River, South Carolina1.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Glen Dornoch Waterway Golf LinksN. Myrtle Beach, South Carolina2.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Heather Glen Golf Links
Little River, South Carolina2.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Tidewater Golf ClubN. Myrtle Beach, South Carolina2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
-
Colonial Charters Golf ClubLongs, South Carolina2.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard
Staff at River Hills can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.