- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 7Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 195Contours
- 6.6%Steepest slope
About River Oaks
River Oaks Municipal Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Cottage Grove, Minnesota. Don Herfort designed it, and it opened in 1991. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 7 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
11099 Highway 61 South, Cottage Grove, MN
+1 651-438-2121
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at River Oaks from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 195 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.6 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.5 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 510 | 388 | 362 | 141 | 347 | 298 | 152 | 335 | 376 | 2,909 |
| Hcp | 6 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 384 | 367 | 169 | 516 | 319 | 377 | 180 | 381 | 481 | 3,174 |
| Hcp | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 3 |
Total71 Yards6,083
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 510 | 6 |
| 2 | 4 | 388 | 2 |
| 3 | 4 | 362 | 8 |
| 4 | 3 | 141 | 18 |
| 5 | 4 | 347 | 12 |
| 6 | 4 | 298 | 10 |
| 7 | 3 | 152 | 16 |
| 8 | 4 | 335 | 14 |
| 9 | 4 | 376 | 4 |
| Out | 35 | 2,909 | |
| 10 | 4 | 384 | 1 |
| 11 | 4 | 367 | 15 |
| 12 | 3 | 169 | 11 |
| 13 | 5 | 516 | 5 |
| 14 | 4 | 319 | 17 |
| 15 | 4 | 377 | 9 |
| 16 | 3 | 180 | 13 |
| 17 | 4 | 381 | 7 |
| 18 | 5 | 481 | 3 |
| In | 36 | 3,174 | |
| Total | 71 | 6,083 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,503 | 71 | 71.1 / 133 |
| White | 6,083 | 71 | 69.1 / 130 74.7 / 132 (W) |
| Gold | 5,681 | 71 | 67.2 / 127 72.5 / 127 (W) |
| Red | 5,244 | 71 | 65.2 / 122 70.1 / 122 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Cottage Grove, Minnesota, United States
- Address
- 11099 Highway 61 South, Cottage Grove, MN
- Phone
- +1 651-438-2121
- Website
- riveroaksmunigolf.com
- Architect
- Don Herfort
- Opened
- 1991
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 7, 7 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 195
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.5 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.6%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from River Oaks Municipal Golf Course.
-
Hastings Golf ClubHastings, Minnesota4.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Emerald Greens Golf ClubHastings, Minnesota5.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 73, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Clifton HighlandsPrescott, Wisconsin6.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Prestwick Golf ClubWoodbury, Minnesota7.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Afton Alps Golf Course
Hastings, Wisconsin6.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
- Mississippi Dunes Golf Links
Cottage Grove, Minnesota4.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
Staff at River Oaks can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.