- 18Holes
- 70Par
- 7Rated tees
- 21Greens mapped
- 192Contours
- 12.1%Steepest slope
About Riviera GC
Riviera GC is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 70 in Lesage, West Virginia. J.L. Jefferson, Jr. designed it, and it opened in 1957. GolfCore has mapped 21 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 7 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Rt. 2 Box 142, Lesage, WV
+1 (304) 736-7778
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 21 greens at Riviera GC from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 192 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 12.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.9 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 37 |
| Yards | 323 | 214 | 308 | 369 | 459 | 143 | 419 | 350 | 492 | 3,077 |
| Hcp | 11 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 1 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 33 |
| Yards | 266 | 275 | 291 | 116 | 330 | 349 | 218 | 146 | 291 | 2,282 |
| Hcp | 15 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 13 |
Total70 Yards5,359
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 323 | 11 |
| 2 | 3 | 214 | 3 |
| 3 | 4 | 308 | 9 |
| 4 | 4 | 369 | 5 |
| 5 | 5 | 459 | 6 |
| 6 | 3 | 143 | 16 |
| 7 | 5 | 419 | 8 |
| 8 | 4 | 350 | 10 |
| 9 | 5 | 492 | 1 |
| Out | 37 | 3,077 | |
| 10 | 4 | 266 | 15 |
| 11 | 4 | 275 | 14 |
| 12 | 4 | 291 | 12 |
| 13 | 3 | 116 | 18 |
| 14 | 4 | 330 | 7 |
| 15 | 4 | 349 | 4 |
| 16 | 3 | 218 | 2 |
| 17 | 3 | 146 | 17 |
| 18 | 4 | 291 | 13 |
| In | 33 | 2,282 | |
| Total | 70 | 5,359 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 5,574 | 70 | 66.3 / 105 72.6 / 127 (W) |
| White | 5,359 | 70 | 65.6 / 103 |
| Gold | 5,005 | 70 | 64.1 / 99 68.1 / 108 (W) |
| Red | 4,655 | 70 | 62.3 / 95 66.4 / 105 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Lesage, West Virginia, United States
- Address
- Rt. 2 Box 142, Lesage, WV
- Phone
- +1 (304) 736-7778
- Architect
- J.L. Jefferson, Jr.
- Opened
- 1957
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 70
- Tees on the card
- 7, 7 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 21
- Elevation contours
- 192
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.9 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 12.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Riviera GC.
-
Guyan Golf & Country ClubHuntington, West Virginia3.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Esquire GCBarboursville, West Virginia7.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Creekside Golf CourseLavalette, West Virginia12.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Sugarwood GCLavalette, West Virginia14 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Orchard Hills Golf Club
Barboursville, West Virginia5.1 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard, course map
-
Spring Valley Country ClubHuntington, West Virginia12.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard
Staff at Riviera GC can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.