- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 18Greens mapped
- 89Contours
- 4.9%Steepest slope
About Rolling Green
Rolling Green Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Sarasota, Florida. Roy Albert Anderson designed it, and it opened in 1963. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists its holes with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
4501 North Tuttle Avenue
+1 (941) 355-7621
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Rolling Green from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 89 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 4.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.4 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 450 | 334 | 145 | 315 | 145 | 343 | 460 | 272 | 320 | 2,784 |
| Hcp | 15 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 371 | 290 | 372 | 475 | 283 | 155 | 332 | 158 | 460 | 2,896 |
| Hcp | 4 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 14 |
Total72 Yards5,680
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 450 | 15 |
| 2 | 4 | 334 | 7 |
| 3 | 3 | 145 | 11 |
| 4 | 4 | 315 | 9 |
| 5 | 3 | 145 | 13 |
| 6 | 4 | 343 | 1 |
| 7 | 5 | 460 | 3 |
| 8 | 4 | 272 | 17 |
| 9 | 4 | 320 | 5 |
| Out | 36 | 2,784 | |
| 10 | 4 | 371 | 4 |
| 11 | 4 | 290 | 16 |
| 12 | 4 | 372 | 2 |
| 13 | 5 | 475 | 8 |
| 14 | 4 | 283 | 18 |
| 15 | 3 | 155 | 12 |
| 16 | 4 | 332 | 6 |
| 17 | 3 | 158 | 10 |
| 18 | 5 | 460 | 14 |
| In | 36 | 2,896 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,680 |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Sarasota, Florida, United States
- Address
- 4501 North Tuttle Avenue
- Phone
- +1 (941) 355-7621
- Website
- rollinggreengc.com
- Architect
- Roy Albert Anderson
- Opened
- 1963
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 4
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 89
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.4 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 4.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-03
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Rolling Green Golf Club.
-
Bobby Jones Golf ClubSarasota, Florida2.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Meadows Golf ClubSarasota, Florida2.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Bobby Jones Golf Club - Short CourseSarasota, Florida2.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 54, scorecard, green maps
-
Palm-Aire Country ClubSarasota, Florida2.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- The Highlands Golf Course
Sarasota, Florida2.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
- Suncoast Golf Center
Sarasota, Florida2.7 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard
Staff at Rolling Green can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.