- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 6Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 150Contours
- 6.7%Steepest slope
About Rose Park
Rose Park Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Salt Lake City, Utah. Mick Riley designed it, and it opened in 1958. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 6 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1386 N Redwood Road, Salt Lake City, UT
+1 801-596-5030
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Rose Park from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 150 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.7 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.4 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 135 | 479 | 350 | 344 | 160 | 307 | 420 | 357 | 359 | 2,911 |
| Hcp | 17 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 420 | 115 | 401 | 159 | 492 | 360 | 401 | 149 | 507 | 3,004 |
| Hcp | 10 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 4 |
Total72 Yards5,915
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 135 | 17 |
| 2 | 5 | 479 | 5 |
| 3 | 4 | 350 | 11 |
| 4 | 4 | 344 | 9 |
| 5 | 3 | 160 | 13 |
| 6 | 4 | 307 | 15 |
| 7 | 5 | 420 | 1 |
| 8 | 4 | 357 | 7 |
| 9 | 4 | 359 | 3 |
| Out | 36 | 2,911 | |
| 10 | 5 | 420 | 10 |
| 11 | 3 | 115 | 18 |
| 12 | 4 | 401 | 2 |
| 13 | 3 | 159 | 16 |
| 14 | 5 | 492 | 8 |
| 15 | 4 | 360 | 14 |
| 16 | 4 | 401 | 12 |
| 17 | 3 | 149 | 6 |
| 18 | 5 | 507 | 4 |
| In | 36 | 3,004 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,915 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,791 | 72 | – |
| Red | 6,697 | 72 | 71.2 / 120 |
| Blue | 6,382 | 72 | 69.6 / 116 |
| black | 6,227 | 72 | – |
| White | 5,915 | 72 | 67.6 / 111 72.8 / 129 (W) |
| Purple | 5,488 | 72 | 65.8 / 106 70.3 / 125 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
- Address
- 1386 N Redwood Road, Salt Lake City, UT
- Phone
- +1 801-596-5030
- Website
- slc-golf.com
- Architect
- Mick Riley
- Opened
- 1958
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 8, 6 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 150
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.4 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.7%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Rose Park Golf Course.
-
Eaglewood GCNorth Salt Lake, Utah3.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Glendale GCSalt Lake City, Utah5.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Bountiful Ridge GCBountiful, Utah5.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Forest Dale GCSalt Lake City, Utah6.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Bonneville GCSalt Lake City, Utah6.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Lakeside Golf CourseWest Bountiful, Utah6.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map
Staff at Rose Park can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.