- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 28Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 178Contours
- 6.8%Steepest slope
About Royal Poinciana
Royal Poinciana Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Naples, Florida. David Wallace designed it, and it opened in 1969. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 28 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
4001 Goodlette Rd - PO Box 7039, Naples, FL
(239) 261-2558
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Royal Poinciana from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 178 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 467 | 393 | 402 | 322 | 162 | 365 | 494 | 189 | 406 | 3,200 |
| Hcp | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 425 | 365 | 160 | 506 | 168 | 326 | 368 | 388 | 498 | 3,204 |
| Hcp | 4 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 |
Total72 Yards6,404
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 467 | 13 |
| 2 | 4 | 393 | 3 |
| 3 | 4 | 402 | 7 |
| 4 | 4 | 322 | 11 |
| 5 | 3 | 162 | 17 |
| 6 | 4 | 365 | 9 |
| 7 | 5 | 494 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 189 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 406 | 5 |
| Out | 36 | 3,200 | |
| 10 | 4 | 425 | 4 |
| 11 | 4 | 365 | 12 |
| 12 | 3 | 160 | 14 |
| 13 | 5 | 506 | 2 |
| 14 | 3 | 168 | 18 |
| 15 | 4 | 326 | 16 |
| 16 | 4 | 368 | 6 |
| 17 | 4 | 388 | 10 |
| 18 | 5 | 498 | 8 |
| In | 36 | 3,204 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,404 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 6,404 | 72 | 72.5 / 124 |
| II | 6,191 | 72 | 71.3 / 122 77.5 / 133 (W) |
| III | 5,835 | 72 | 69.7 / 119 75.5 / 129 (W) |
| III/IV | 5,589 | 72 | 68.2 / 117 73.9 / 127 (W) |
| IV | 5,315 | 72 | 66.7 / 114 72.5 / 125 (W) |
| IV/V | 5,030 | 72 | 65.4 / 112 70.4 / 122 (W) |
| V | 4,762 | 72 | 64.1 / 110 68.6 / 116 (W) |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Hcp | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Hcp | 4 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 |
Total72
| Hole | Par | Hcp |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 13 |
| 2 | 4 | 3 |
| 3 | 4 | 7 |
| 4 | 4 | 11 |
| 5 | 3 | 17 |
| 6 | 4 | 9 |
| 7 | 5 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 5 |
| Out | 36 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 |
| 11 | 4 | 12 |
| 12 | 3 | 14 |
| 13 | 5 | 2 |
| 14 | 3 | 18 |
| 15 | 4 | 16 |
| 16 | 4 | 6 |
| 17 | 4 | 10 |
| 18 | 5 | 8 |
| In | 36 | |
| Total | 72 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 6,707 | 72 | 73.1 / 129 |
| II | 6,297 | 72 | 71.4 / 126 77.6 / 134 (W) |
| III | 5,957 | 72 | 69.8 / 122 75.7 / 130 (W) |
| III/IV | 5,652 | 72 | 68.3 / 118 73.7 / 128 (W) |
| IV | 5,373 | 72 | 66.7 / 116 72.1 / 125 (W) |
| IV/V | 5,153 | 72 | 65.5 / 115 70.9 / 122 (W) |
| V | 4,902 | 72 | 64.3 / 112 69.2 / 118 (W) |
| V/VI | 4,618 | 72 | 63.2 / 108 67.3 / 115 (W) |
Royal Poinciana plays 2 layouts, each with its own tees. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Naples, Florida, United States
- Address
- 4001 Goodlette Rd - PO Box 7039, Naples, FL
- Phone
- (239) 261-2558
- Website
- rpgolfclub.com
- Architect
- David Wallace
- Opened
- 1969
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Layouts
- 2
- Tees on the card
- 28, 28 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 178
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Royal Poinciana Golf Club.
- Hole In The Wall Golf Club
Naples, Florida0.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Country Club of Naples
Naples, Florida0.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
WildernessNaples, Florida1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Grey Oaks Country ClubNaples, Florida1.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Grey Oaks Country Club - Estuary
Naples, Florida1.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Grey Oaks Country Club - Pine
1.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Royal Poinciana can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.