- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 4Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 184Contours
- 9.1%Steepest slope
About Scarlet Oaks
Scarlet Oaks Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Oak Hill, West Virginia. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 4 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
100 Scarlet Oaks Dr, Oak Hill, WV 25901, United States
+1 304-465-0171
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Scarlet Oaks from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 184 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.5 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Yards | 482 | 293 | 273 | 137 | 309 | 416 | 258 | 334 | 151 | 2,653 |
| Hcp | 4 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 18 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 306 | 118 | 255 | 274 | 329 | 125 | 443 | 334 | 450 | 2,634 |
| Hcp | 5 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 17 |
Total72 Yards5,287
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 482 | 4 |
| 2 | 4 | 293 | 14 |
| 3 | 4 | 273 | 8 |
| 4 | 3 | 137 | 16 |
| 5 | 4 | 309 | 6 |
| 6 | 5 | 416 | 12 |
| 7 | 4 | 258 | 10 |
| 8 | 4 | 334 | 2 |
| 9 | 3 | 151 | 18 |
| Out | 36 | 2,653 | |
| 10 | 4 | 306 | 5 |
| 11 | 3 | 118 | 9 |
| 12 | 4 | 255 | 15 |
| 13 | 4 | 274 | 13 |
| 14 | 4 | 329 | 7 |
| 15 | 3 | 125 | 11 |
| 16 | 5 | 443 | 3 |
| 17 | 4 | 334 | 1 |
| 18 | 5 | 450 | 17 |
| In | 36 | 2,634 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,287 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| yellow | 6,721 | 72 | 73.2 / 130 |
| blue | 6,273 | 72 | 71.2 / 128 |
| white | 5,782 | 72 | 69.1 / 125 |
| white | 5,287 | 72 | – |
| red | 5,021 | 72 | 69.8 / 129 |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Oak Hill, West Virginia, United States
- Address
- 100 Scarlet Oaks Dr, Oak Hill, WV 25901, United States
- Phone
- +1 304-465-0171
- Website
- scarletoaks.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 5, 4 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 184
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.5 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Scarlet Oaks Country Club.
-
Big Bend GCTornado, West Virginia7.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Derrick's Creek Golf Course at Edgewood Country ClubSissonville, West Virginia8.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Sleepy Hollow GCHurricane, West Virginia8.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Little Creek CCSouth Charleston, West Virginia9.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Meadowland Golf Course
Birch River, West Virginia10.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Shawnee Regional Park Golf Course
Independence, West Virginia6.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard
Staff at Scarlet Oaks can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.