Open Sierra Star in GolfCore Get the free app
The course, by the numbers
| Location | Mammoth Lakes, California, United States |
|---|---|
| Address | 2001 Sierra Star Parkway, Mammoth Lakes, CA |
| Phone | +1 760-924-2200 |
| Website | mammothmountain.com/golf |
| Holes | 18 |
| Par | 70 |
| Tees on the card | 7, 7 USGA-rated |
| Greens mapped | 7 |
| Elevation contours | 430 |
| Contour interval | 3-inch |
| Largest green elevation span | 34.1 ft |
| Steepest measured slope | 27.2% |
| Course map | Traced hole by hole |
| Wind modeling | Live wind grid, 16 directions |
| Tree canopy | 1-meter canopy height model |
| Course data updated | 2026-09-01 |
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 293 | 81 | 360 | 367 | 369 | 403 | 160 | 428 | 349 | 2,810 |
| Hcp | 15 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 |
| Yards | 455 | 347 | 273 | 303 | 130 | 291 | 373 | 303 | 145 | 2,620 |
| Hcp | 10 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 |
Total70 Yards5,430
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 293 | 15 |
| 2 | 3 | 81 | 17 |
| 3 | 4 | 360 | 3 |
| 4 | 4 | 367 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 369 | 11 |
| 6 | 4 | 403 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 160 | 13 |
| 8 | 5 | 428 | 9 |
| 9 | 4 | 349 | 5 |
| Out | 35 | 2,810 | |
| 10 | 5 | 455 | 10 |
| 11 | 4 | 347 | 4 |
| 12 | 4 | 273 | 18 |
| 13 | 4 | 303 | 6 |
| 14 | 3 | 130 | 14 |
| 15 | 4 | 291 | 16 |
| 16 | 4 | 373 | 2 |
| 17 | 4 | 303 | 8 |
| 18 | 3 | 145 | 12 |
| In | 35 | 2,620 | |
| Total | 70 | 5,430 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,547 | 70 | 71.8 / 139 |
| Blue | 5,954 | 70 | 69.0 / 133 74.2 / 149 (W) |
| White | 5,398 | 70 | 66.6 / 125 71.2 / 142 (W) |
| Red | 4,778 | 70 | 64.1 / 113 68.2 / 134 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Clubs correct their own data in the app.
What GolfCore has for Sierra Star
GolfCore's library covers Sierra Star Golf Course green by green: 7 putting surfaces traced with 430 elevation contours from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar. The steepest measured slope on these greens tilts at 27.2 percent — the difference between a putt that dies at the hole and one that runs four feet past.
In the app, players and caddies read the same data live on the course: contour bands with fall-line arrows, wind simulated at the player's position, and pin positions that clubs on GolfCore set each morning. Sierra Star Golf Course is one of more than six thousand courses GolfCore has mapped green by green.
For clubs, the same system runs the tee sheet and the caddie yard — assignments off real tee times, SMS confirmations, and a caddie network that spans every club on the platform. Read how caddie management on GolfCore works.
Courses nearby
- Snowcreek Resort Golf Course green maps · 1 mi
- Big Trees GC 37 mi
- Wawona Golf Course green maps · 38 mi
- Bishop Golf Club 38 mi
- Ahwanhee Estates and Country Club 44 mi
- River Creek GC 46 mi
Staff at Sierra Star can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain. That sets the club up on GolfCore with you as an administrator.