- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 16Rated tees
- 31Greens mapped
- 337Contours
- 6.9%Steepest slope
About South Park 9 Hole
South Park is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It opened in 1929. GolfCore has mapped 31 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 16 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
East Park DR, Pittsburgh, PA
+1 (412) 835-3545
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 31 greens at South Park 9 Hole from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 337 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 314 | 364 | 468 | 404 | 465 | 186 | 430 | 124 | 354 | 3,109 |
| Hcp | 18 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 6 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 444 | 401 | 329 | 231 | 388 | 158 | 326 | 504 | 351 | 3,132 |
| Hcp | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 13 |
Total72 Yards6,241
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 314 | 18 |
| 2 | 4 | 364 | 8 |
| 3 | 5 | 468 | 12 |
| 4 | 4 | 404 | 2 |
| 5 | 5 | 465 | 14 |
| 6 | 3 | 186 | 16 |
| 7 | 4 | 430 | 4 |
| 8 | 3 | 124 | 10 |
| 9 | 4 | 354 | 6 |
| Out | 36 | 3,109 | |
| 10 | 5 | 444 | 11 |
| 11 | 4 | 401 | 1 |
| 12 | 4 | 329 | 15 |
| 13 | 3 | 231 | 5 |
| 14 | 4 | 388 | 3 |
| 15 | 3 | 158 | 9 |
| 16 | 4 | 326 | 17 |
| 17 | 5 | 504 | 7 |
| 18 | 4 | 351 | 13 |
| In | 36 | 3,132 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,241 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,578 | 72 | 72.1 / 125 78.2 / 130 (W) |
| White | 6,241 | 72 | 70.6 / 121 76.2 / 127 (W) |
| Gold | 5,645 | 72 | 68.1 / 115 72.9 / 120 (W) |
| Red | 5,425 | 72 | 67.1 / 113 71.7 / 117 (W) |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 308 | 283 | 156 | 308 | 442 | 264 | 400 | 174 | 394 | 2,729 |
| Hcp | 8 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 2 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 308 | 283 | 156 | 308 | 442 | 264 | 400 | 174 | 394 | 2,729 |
| Hcp | 7 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 1 |
Total72 Yards5,458
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 308 | 8 |
| 2 | 4 | 283 | 12 |
| 3 | 3 | 156 | 18 |
| 4 | 4 | 308 | 14 |
| 5 | 5 | 442 | 4 |
| 6 | 4 | 264 | 10 |
| 7 | 5 | 400 | 6 |
| 8 | 3 | 174 | 16 |
| 9 | 4 | 394 | 2 |
| Out | 36 | 2,729 | |
| 10 | 4 | 308 | 7 |
| 11 | 4 | 283 | 11 |
| 12 | 3 | 156 | 17 |
| 13 | 4 | 308 | 13 |
| 14 | 5 | 442 | 3 |
| 15 | 4 | 264 | 9 |
| 16 | 5 | 400 | 5 |
| 17 | 3 | 174 | 15 |
| 18 | 4 | 394 | 1 |
| In | 36 | 2,729 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,458 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 5,652 | 72 | 68.0 / 116 74.0 / 114 (W) |
| White | 5,458 | 72 | 67.0 / 114 72.8 / 113 (W) |
| Gold | 5,200 | 72 | 65.6 / 113 71.4 / 110 (W) |
| Red | 5,100 | 72 | 65.2 / 112 70.8 / 109 (W) |
South Park 9 Hole plays 2 layouts, each with its own tees. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
- Address
- East Park DR, Pittsburgh, PA
- Phone
- +1 (412) 835-3545
- Website
- alleghenycounty.us
- Opened
- 1929
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Layouts
- 2
- Tees on the card
- 16, 16 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 31
- Elevation contours
- 337
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from South Park.
-
South Hills Country ClubPittsburgh, Pennsylvania2.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Mount Lebanon Golf CourseMt. Lebanon, Pennsylvania3.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Scenic Valley Golf Course
Washington, Pennsylvania4.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 73, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Frosty Valley Golf LinksUpper Saint Clair, Pennsylvania6.1 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 35, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
St. Clair Country ClubPittsburgh, Pennsylvania4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
1781 ClubFinleyville, Pennsylvania4.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
Staff at South Park 9 Hole can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.