Open Spring Valley in GolfCore Get the free app
The course, by the numbers
| Location | Milpitas, California, United States |
|---|---|
| Address | 3441 East Calaveras Blvd, Milpitas, CA |
| Holes | 18 |
| Par | 70 |
| Tees on the card | 10, 10 USGA-rated |
| Greens mapped | 3 |
| Elevation contours | 45 |
| Contour interval | 3-inch |
| Largest green elevation span | 4.5 ft |
| Steepest measured slope | 9.5% |
| Course map | Traced hole by hole |
| Wind modeling | Live wind grid, 16 directions |
| Tree canopy | 1-meter canopy height model |
| Course data updated | 2026-08-11 |
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 |
| Yards | 355 | 188 | 296 | 171 | 315 | 503 | 184 | 435 | 419 | 2,866 |
| Hcp | 11 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 499 | 193 | 307 | 351 | 373 | 377 | 180 | 500 | 396 | 3,176 |
| Hcp | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 6 |
Total70 Yards6,042
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 355 | 11 |
| 2 | 3 | 188 | 9 |
| 3 | 4 | 296 | 7 |
| 4 | 3 | 171 | 13 |
| 5 | 4 | 315 | 17 |
| 6 | 5 | 503 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 184 | 15 |
| 8 | 4 | 435 | 5 |
| 9 | 4 | 419 | 3 |
| Out | 34 | 2,866 | |
| 10 | 5 | 499 | 4 |
| 11 | 3 | 193 | 14 |
| 12 | 4 | 307 | 18 |
| 13 | 4 | 351 | 10 |
| 14 | 4 | 373 | 2 |
| 15 | 4 | 377 | 8 |
| 16 | 3 | 180 | 16 |
| 17 | 5 | 500 | 12 |
| 18 | 4 | 396 | 6 |
| In | 36 | 3,176 | |
| Total | 70 | 6,042 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,042 | 70 | 68.8 / 114 |
| Black/Green Combo | 5,948 | 70 | 68.4 / 113 |
| Green | 5,750 | 70 | 67.7 / 110 73.1 / 121 (W) |
| Green/Silver Combo | 5,445 | 70 | 66.4 / 104 71.3 / 117 (W) |
| Silver | 5,245 | 70 | 65.4 / 102 69.8 / 116 (W) |
| Friendly | 3,398 | 62 | 57.4 / 87 59.4 / 86 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Clubs correct their own data in the app.
What GolfCore has for Spring Valley
GolfCore's library covers Spring Valley GC green by green: 3 putting surfaces traced with 45 elevation contours from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar. The steepest measured slope on these greens tilts at 9.5 percent — the difference between a putt that dies at the hole and one that runs four feet past.
In the app, players and caddies read the same data live on the course: contour bands with fall-line arrows, wind simulated at the player's position, and pin positions that clubs on GolfCore set each morning. Spring Valley GC is one of more than six thousand courses GolfCore has mapped green by green.
For clubs, the same system runs the tee sheet and the caddie yard — assignments off real tee times, SMS confirmations, and a caddie network that spans every club on the platform. Read how caddie management on GolfCore works.
Courses nearby
- Bay View GC green maps · 2 mi
- San Jose Country Club green maps · 5 mi
- San Jose Muni green maps · 5 mi
- Rancho Del Pueblo GC green maps · 7 mi
- Fremont Park Golf Course green maps · 9 mi
- Pruneridge Golf Club green maps · 10 mi
Staff at Spring Valley can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain. That sets the club up on GolfCore with you as an administrator.