- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 6Rated tees
- 17Greens mapped
- 170Contours
- 7.0%Steepest slope
About Springfield Elks
Springfield Elks is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Springfield, Ohio. It opened in 1958. GolfCore has mapped 17 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 6 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1536 Villa Road, Springfield, OH
+1-9373992304
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 17 greens at Springfield Elks from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 170 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.0 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.5 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 328 | 361 | 331 | 343 | 139 | 286 | 505 | 167 | 380 | 2,840 |
| Hcp | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 37 |
| Yards | 385 | 343 | 399 | 181 | 367 | 466 | 380 | 403 | 503 | 3,427 |
| Hcp | 8 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 16 |
Total72 Yards6,267
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 328 | 11 |
| 2 | 4 | 361 | 3 |
| 3 | 4 | 331 | 7 |
| 4 | 4 | 343 | 1 |
| 5 | 3 | 139 | 15 |
| 6 | 4 | 286 | 17 |
| 7 | 5 | 505 | 13 |
| 8 | 3 | 167 | 9 |
| 9 | 4 | 380 | 5 |
| Out | 35 | 2,840 | |
| 10 | 4 | 385 | 8 |
| 11 | 4 | 343 | 14 |
| 12 | 4 | 399 | 2 |
| 13 | 3 | 181 | 6 |
| 14 | 4 | 367 | 12 |
| 15 | 5 | 466 | 18 |
| 16 | 4 | 380 | 10 |
| 17 | 4 | 403 | 4 |
| 18 | 5 | 503 | 16 |
| In | 37 | 3,427 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,267 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,456 | 72 | 71.4 / 126 |
| White | 6,267 | 72 | 70.6 / 125 |
| blue | 5,955 | 72 | – |
| Gold | 5,576 | 72 | 67.2 / 118 |
| Red | 5,151 | 72 | 69.9 / 117 (W) |
| Green | 5,151 | 72 | 65.0 / 111 |
| Blue | 4,133 | 72 | 63.9 / 106 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Springfield, Ohio, United States
- Address
- 1536 Villa Road, Springfield, OH
- Phone
- +1-9373992304
- Website
- springfieldelks51.com
- Opened
- 1958
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 7, 6 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 17
- Elevation contours
- 170
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.5 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.0%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-02
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Springfield Elks.
-
Windy Knoll Golf ClubSpringfield, Ohio2.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
National Golf LinksSouth Charleston, Ohio6.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Springfield Country ClubSpringfield, Ohio1.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Reid Park Golf ClubSpringfiled, Ohio4.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Snyder Park Golf Course
Springfield, Ohio4.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Mitchell Hills Club
Springfield, Ohio3.5 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard
Staff at Springfield Elks can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.